Biography

Lio, born Vanda Maria Ribeiro Furtado Tavares de Vasconcelos, is a Belgian singer and actress who was a pop icon in France and Belgium during the 1980s.

Lio, born Vanda Maria Ribeiro Furtado Tavares de Vasconcelos, is a Belgian singer and actress who was a pop icon in France and Belgium during the 1980s.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 32

Birthday 1962-06-17

Place of Birth Mangualde, Portugal

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Vanda Ribiero

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2017 Stars 80, la suite as Elle-Même
2015 Belgian Disaster as Marie-Claire
2013 Henri as Rita
2013 Stars 80, le concert du Stade de France
2012 Stars 80 as Herself
2012 Our dear neighbors (1 episode) as Céline
2012 Music According to Tom Jobim
2011 À dix minutes de nulle part as Marie
2011 Kids of Töday as Herself
2011 Le temps du silence as La chanteuse
2010 Love Like Poison as Jeanne Falguères
2009 The Evening Dress as Hélène Solenska
2009 Bulles de Vian
2008 Le Prince de ce monde as Florence
2007 The Last Mistress as La chanteuse
2007 A Parting Shot as Eugenia
2005 Invisible as Carole Stevens
2005 C'est la vie, camarade! as Charlène
2004 Mariages ! as Micky
2002 Carnage as Betty
1995 God, My Mother's Lover and the Butcher's Son as Gabrielle
1995 La niña de tus sueños as Françoise
1994 Nobody Loves Me as Marie
1993 La madre muerta as Maite
1992 Love After Love as Marianne
1992 Sans un cri
1991 Jalousie as Camille
1991 Dirty Like an Angel as Barbara
1989 Chambre à part as Marie
1988 Itinerary of a Spoiled Child as Yvette
1986 Golden Eighties as Mado
1985 Elsa, Elsa

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page