Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 34

Gender Male

Birthday 1953-01-01 (68 years old)

Place of Birth Dayton, Ohio, USA

Also Known As

  • Tom Francis Murphy

Login to report an issue

Biography

Thomas Francis Murphy was born in Dayton, Ohio in 1953. Early on in his adult life he made his living in dairy barns and on factory floors. He has trained as a hard hat diver, an ambulance driver, worked as a social worker, and freelance theatre critic. In his thirties, while living in Little Rock, AR, Murphy decided to take an acting class. The class changed his direction in life and acting suddenly filled the void. He spent over 20 years on the East Coast with a paintbrush in one hand and a script in the other while pursuing a career in the theatre. He trained with Shakespeare& Co of Lenox, MA and spent years performing in off off Broadway houses in New York where his work in the plays of Sam Shepard garnered high praise in the New York Times and several other publications.

Murphy moved to New Orleans in 2013 and has worked across from many of Hollywood's A-list actors including Woody Harrelson in True Detective, Chiwetel Ejiofor in 12 Years a Slave, and Keanu Reeves in The Whole Truth. Murphy also had principle roles in the soon to be released, Free State Of Jones, with Mathew McConaughey and Same Kind of Different As Me, with Greg Kinnear and Renee Zellweger, and as a somewhat series regular on Salem. He has appeared on American Horror, and a host of other projects.

Acting

2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2010
2008

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login