Biography

Archana "Archie" Panjabi is a British film and television actress, best known for her roles in the movies "East Is East", "Bend It Like Beckham", and "A Mighty Heart", as well as for her portrayal of Kalinda Sharma in the CBS television series "The Good Wife". She graduated from Brunel University, England, with a degree in Management Studies (BSc).

Archana "Archie" Panjabi is a British film and television actress, best known for her roles in the movies "East Is East", "Bend It Like Beckham", and "A Mighty Heart", as well as for her portrayal of Kalinda Sharma in the CBS television series "The Good Wife". She graduated from Brunel University, England, with a degree in Management Studies (BSc).

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 46

Birthday 1972-05-31

Place of Birth Edgware, Middlesex, England, UK

Official Site http://www.archiepanjabi.com

Also Known As

  • Archie Panabi
  • Archana Panjabi

Acting TV ShowsMovies

I Know This Much Is True (1 episode) as Dr. Patel
2018 Next of Kin (6 episodes) as Dr. Mona Harcourt
2016 Bull (1 episode) as Arti Cander
2016 Power Monkeys (6 episodes) as Preeya
2015 Blindspot (23 episodes) as Nas Kamal
2015 San Andreas as Serena Johnson
2014 I Origins as Priya Varma
2014 The Widower (3 episodes) (2 episodes) as Simone Banerjee
2013 Brooklyn Nine-Nine (1 episode)
2013 The Fall (10 episodes) as Tanya Reed Smith
2010 The Happiness Salesman as Karen
2010 The Infidel as Saamiya Nasir
2009 The Good Wife (134 episodes) as Kalinda Sharma
2009 Personal Affairs (5 episodes) as Jane Lesser
2009 Espion(s) as Anna
2008 Traitor as Chandra Dawkin
2007 I Could Never Be Your Woman as Casting Girl
2007 Flying Lessons as Sharmila
2007 A Mighty Heart as Asra Q. Nomani
2006 A Good Year as Gemma
2006 Life on Mars (2 episodes)
2005 A Very Social Secretary
2005 The Constant Gardener as Ghita Pearson
2005 Chromophobia as Sarita
2004 Yasmin as Yasmin Husseini
2004 Sea of Souls (6 episodes) as Megan Sharma
2003 Code 46 as Check In
2003 Grease Monkeys (20 episodes) as Rita Dhillon
2003 Final Demand as Farida
2003 This Little Life as Niala
2002 White Teeth
2002 The Secret as Nadia's Probation Officer
2002 Bend It Like Beckham as Pinky Bhamra
2001 Ivor the Invisible as Leila (voice)
2001 Murder in Mind (1 episode) as WPC Jill Evans
2000 In the Beginning (2 episodes) as Basya, Pharaoh's Daughter
2000 Tough Love as Chandra
2000 Harry Enfield's Brand Spanking New Show (12 episodes)
1999 East Is East as Meenah Khan
1996 Silent Witness (2 episodes)
1995 The Thin Blue Line (1 episode)
1994 A Mind to Kill (1 episode)
1984 The Bill (2 episodes)
1981 Postman Pat (106 episodes) as Meera Baines (voice)
1981 Postman Pat - Magic Christmas as Postman Pat
1949 The Emmy Awards (1 episode)

Production

2018 Next of Kin (6 episodes)Executive Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page