Kevin Costner

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 114

Gender Male

Birthday 1955-01-18 (67 years old)

Place of Birth Lynwood, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Кевин Костнер
  • Κέβιν Κόστνερ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kevin Michael Costner (born January 18, 1955) is an American actor and filmmaker. He has received two Academy Awards, two Golden Globe Awards, a Primetime Emmy Award, and two Screen Actors Guild Awards.

Costner starred in Fandango, American Flyers, Silverado and many other films. He rose to prominence with his starring roles in The Untouchables and No Way Out (1987). He then starred in Bull Durham (1988), Field of Dreams (1989), Dances with Wolves (1990), for which he won two Academy Awards, JFK (1991), Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991), The Bodyguard (1992), A Perfect World (1993), and Wyatt Earp (1994). In 1995, Costner starred in and co-produced Waterworld. His second directorial feature, The Postman, was released in 1997. He later starred in Message in a Bottle (1999), For Love of the Game (1999), Thirteen Days (2000), 3000 Miles to Graceland (2001), Dragonfly (2002), Rumor Has It (2005), The Guardian (2006), Mr. Brooks (2007), 3 Days to Kill (2014), McFarland, USA (2015), Draft Day (2014), and Criminal (2016). He has also played supporting parts in such films as The Upside of Anger (2005), Man of Steel (2013), Hidden Figures (2016), Molly's Game (2017), and Let Him Go (2020).

On television, Costner portrayed Devil Anse Hatfield in the miniseries Hatfields & McCoys (2012), winning the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie. Since 2018, he has starred as John Dutton on the drama series Yellowstone for which he received a Screen Actors Guild Award nomination.

Acting

2021
2021
2021
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1988
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1971
1966
1953

Production

2020
2019
2018
2014
2012
2008
2007
2003
2000
1999
1997
1995
1995
1994
1994
1992
1991
1990
1990

Directing

2003
1997
1990

Crew

1997
1982

Writing

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login