Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 135

Gender Male

Birthday 1949-12-04 (70 years old)

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Jeffrey Bridges
  • Jeffrey Leon Bridges
  • Джефф Бриджес
  • 傑夫·布里吉
  • جيف بريدجز
  • 제프 브리지스
  • ジェフ・ブリッジス
  • เจฟฟ์ บริดเจส
  • Τζεφ Μπρίτζες

Login to report an issue

Biography

American actor Jeff Bridges has starred in over 50 films during his lengthy career. He comes from a family of performers and was introduced to show business by his father Lloyd. Jeff is most famous for his work in the films Big Lebowski (1998), Seabiscuit (2003), Crazy Heart (2009), and most recently True Grit (2010). His accolades include a long list of Academy Award nominations, and one win for Best Actor in 2010.

Bridges was born in 1949 and grew up in Los Angeles, California. After high school Jeff traveled to New York to study acting at the famous Herbert Berghof Studio. In the late 1960's Jeff served in the US Coast Guard, and stayed on reserve through the early 1970's to avoid Vietnam. As a child Jeff got a start in acting through his father Lloyd, and even starred in two of his television shows. Jeff achieved major success early in his career when he was nominated for an Academy Award in his first major film, the 1971 drama Last Picture Show. Three years later he starred opposite of Clint Eastwood in Thunderbolt and Lightfoot.

By 1976 Bridges was casted in the first remake of King Kong, which turned out to be a huge commercial success raking in more than 90 million dollars. Over the next three decades Bridges went on to star in over 50 films and win countless awards for his work. More recently Jeff starred in the 2009 film Crazy Heart, which earned him his first Academy Award for Best Actor.

In 1977 Jeff married Susan Geston, the two met while filming Ranch Deluxe. Together they have three daughters.

Along with other entertainment industry leaders, in 1984 Bridges founded the End Hunger Network, a humanitarian effort which aims to eliminate childhood hunger in the US by 2015.

Along with his charitable work, Jeff is also known for his music and photography.

Acting

2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1984
1984
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1980
1980
1979
1978
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1974
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1965
1965
1962
1958
1953
1951

Production

2018
2014
1992

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page