Ozzie Yue

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 19

Gender Male

Birthday 1947-08-12 (74 years old)

Place of Birth Liverpool, Lancashire, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Оззи Юе

Login to report an issue

Biography

Austin J. 'Ozzie' Yue is a Chinese actor, singer and guitarist from Liverpool. His father Jack was a well known figure in the city; a restaurateur and court translator who served as a point of contact between the Chinese and English communities. Ozzie attended the Liverpool Institute High School for Boys as a junior contemporary of Beatles Paul McCartney and George Harrison, admitting to flicking pieces of paper at the former in art class. Upon leaving school he took an apprenticeship as an electrician, before joining Merseybeat group The Hideaways, playing the Cavern Club some 250 times. In the 1970s, he joined the group Supercharge, achieving a number 1 hit in Australia in 1976. Other groups included Joker in the late 70s and Yue Who which performs to this day. His professional acting career began as an extra at Granada TV, leading into speaking parts and bigger roles from the 1980s onwards. On television, he is perhaps best remembered as the hapless restaurateur Mr Wang in Tim Firth's Preston Front and Sean Yin in a memorable episode of Father Ted. His film credits include Lara Croft: Tomb Raider and Syriana.

Acting

2021
2018
2018
2012
2011
2008
2005
2005
2003
2001
1998
1998
1995
1995
1994
1993
1990
1988
1983

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login