Biography

Eric Kaplan is an American television writer, producer and story editor.

Eric Kaplan is an American television writer, producer and story editor.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 11

Birthday 1971-09-10

Place of Birth Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Erik Kaplan

Writing TV ShowsMovies

2008 Futurama: Bender's Game Teleplay
2007 The Big Bang Theory (73 episodes)Teleplay (72 episodes)Story (23 episodes)Writer
2007 Flight of the Conchords (1 episode)Writer
2004 Duck Dodgers in Attack of the Drones Writer
2002 Andy Richter Controls the Universe (1 episode)Writer
2000 Malcolm in the Middle (5 episodes)Writer
1999 Futurama (2 episodes)Teleplay (1 episode)Story (7 episodes)Writer
1989 The Simpsons (1 episode)Writer

Production

2007 The Big Bang Theory (96 episodes)Executive Producer (190 episodes)Co-Executive Producer
1999 Futurama (124 episodes)Producer

Creator

2014 King Star King Creator
2013 Zombie College Creator

Acting

2014 King Star King (6 episodes)

Crew

2001 The Day the Ponies Come Back Post Production Supervisor

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page