Biography

We don't have a biography for Louis Mercier.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 60

Birthday 1901-03-07

Day of Death 1993-03-25

Place of Birth Algiers, Alger, France [now Algeria]

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Louis G. Mercier
  • Louis T. Mercier

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1966 Jericho (1 episode)
1966 The Time Tunnel (1 episode)
1965 I Dream of Jeannie (1 episode)
1965 Green Acres (1 episode)
1965 The Art of Love as Judge
1964 Wild and Wonderful as Le Beque
1963 Kraft Suspense Theatre (1 episode)
1963 Burke's Law (1 episode)
1962 Combat! (3 episodes)
1960 Thriller (2 episodes)
1960 Seven Thieves
1959 The Third Man (1 episode)
1959 Lock-Up (1 episode)
1958 77 Sunset Strip (1 episode)
1957 Maverick (1 episode)
1957 Perry Mason (1 episode)
1957 Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? as Frenchman
1956 Attack as Brouise
1956 The Adventures of Jim Bowie (2 episodes)
1956 The Man Who Knew Too Much as French Policeman (uncredited)
1955 The Millionaire (1 episode)
1953 I'm the Law (1 episode)
1952 Adventures of Superman (1 episode)
1948 To the Victor as Marcel
1948 I, Jane Doe as François
1947 Jewels of Brandenburg as Pierre Dijon
1946 My Darling Clementine as François - the Chef (uncredited)
1946 Heartbeat as Thief in Film Within the Film
1946 The Catman of Paris as Old Man
1944 To Have and Have Not as Gaulist (uncredited)
1943 Around the World as Private
1943 Sahara as Frenchie
1942 Casablanca as Conspirator (uncredited)
1941 This Woman Is Mine as Marcel La Fantasie
1940 Tin Pan Alley as Bit Role
1940 Arise, My Love as Employee
1940 Road to Singapore as Man with Ruined Suit
1939 Everything Happens at Night as Taxi Driver
1939 Barricade as Frenchman on Train
1939 City in Darkness as Gentleman Max
1939 Pack Up Your Troubles as French Soldier
1939 Bulldog Drummond's Bride as Mayor Jean Phillipe Louis Napoleon Dupres
1939 Mr. Moto in Danger Island as Hotel Valet
1939 The Story of Vernon and Irene Castle as French Singer
1939 Midnight as Piano Playing Cabbie (uncredited)
1939 The Three Musketeers as Soldier
1938 Adventure in Sahara as Pierre
1938 I'll Give a Million as Lookout (uncredited)
1938 Jezebel as Bar Companion (uncredited)
1937 Charlie Chan at Monte Carlo as Taxi Driver
1937 I'll Take Romance as Minor Role
1937 Madame X as French Newspaper Employee
1937 Dangerously Yours as Elevator Operator
1937 Song of Revolt as French Peasant (uncredited)
1936 That Girl From Paris as French Waiter
1933 The Solitaire Man as French Taxi Driver
1932 Careless Lady as Chauffeur
1931 Quick Millions as Chauffeur (uncredited)
1931 La piste des géants as Lopez
1929 Weary River as Friend at Barney's (uncredited)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page