Alexey Chupov

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 19

Gender Male

Birthday May 29, 1973 (50 years old)

Place of Birth Moscow, USSR [now Russia]

Also Known As

  • Aleksey Chupov
  • Алексей Чупов
  • Alexey Vladimirovich Chupov
  • Алексе́й Влади́мирович Чу́пов
  • Алексей Владимирович Чупов

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Alexey Vladimirovich Chupov (Russian: Алексе́й Влади́мирович Чу́пов; born 29 May, 1973; Moscow) is a Russian filmmaker, screenwriter, producer and creator. Since 2013, he has been working in duo with his wife filmmaker Natalya Merkulova (b. 1979).

He is most famous for "Intimate Parts" (2013, codirected with Natalya Merkulova) that was a part of Kinotavr Film Festival and won an award for the best debut, and "The Man Who Surprised Everyone" (2018, codirected with Natalya Merkulova) that was a members for the Horizons (Orizzonti) section of 75th Venice International Film Festival. His 2021 film "Captain Volkonogov Escaped" (codirected with Natalya Merkulova) was selected for the main competition at the 78th Venice International Film Festival.

Directing

2023
2020
2018
2017
2016
2013

Writing

2023
2020
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2013
2012
2009
2008
2008

Acting

2021
2013

Production

2015
2013

Creator

2020

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login