Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 27

Gender Female

Birthday 2002-05-16 (19 years old)

Place of Birth Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Also Known As

  • Alissa Dyck-Skovbye
  • Ali Skovbye

Login to report an issue

Biography

Alissa ‘Ali’ Skovbye was born in Vancouver, Canada. She comes from a Scandinavian background and most of her extended family resides in Sweden and Denmark. Although she did not initially take to acting like her older sister Tiera, she did eventually become curious around the age of four. Shortly after she booked her first commercial, a US National for Cadillac. At the age of five she booked a supporting role in the feature film Gemeinsam stärker – Personal Effects (2009) opposite Academy Award winner Kathy Bates, Academy Award nominee Michelle Pfeiffer, and Ashton Kutcher. A string of commercial and short film projects followed and in 2010 she booked a part in her first TV series playing the role of “Haley” in an episode of the long running series “Smallville”. The past year has seen Ali continue to book guest starring roles in such highly acclaimed shows as “Fringe”,” Supernatural”,” R.L Stine’s The Haunting Hour”,and ” Motive”. She also booked a recurring role as “Grace/Paige” on the new hit show for ABC “Once Upon a Time”,as well as the recurring role of “Emily” on the Steven Speilberg produced TNT show “Falling Skies”. Ali has developed a true passion for acting and has shown her ability to handle a diverse range of characters. Although she loves to play the comedic roles and enjoys the Disney shows and all of the typical “tween” fare,Ali has an uncanny ability to play the more disturbing and “flawed” characters and is excited by the challenges that these roles present!She is incredibly dedicated to her craft and continues to train privately as well as pursuing theatre and musical theatre. Despite her busy acting schedule. she still enjoys school where she participates in a number of activities including her favorite sport volleyball.Outside of school she enjoys singing,dancing and playing the guitar.

Acting

2021
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2013
2013
2013
2013
2011
2011
2010
2009
2005
2001

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login