Biography

American actress Michelle Lynn Monaghan's first notable roles were in episodes of Young Americans, and Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, both in 2001. That year she also her big screen debut in the movie “Perfume” (2001), followed by another small role in “Unfaithful” (2002).

Monaghan had her big break in 2002 when she co-starred in the television series Boston Public.   Monaghan is better known for her roles in “Mission: Impossible III”, “Kiss Kiss Bang Bang”, “Gone Baby Gone”, “Made of Honor”, “The Heartbreak Kid” and “Eagle Eye”.

Monaghan met Australian graphic artist Peter White at a party in 2000. They were married in August 2005 and live in New York. She gave birth to daughter Willow Katherine White on November 5, 2008.

American actress Michelle Lynn Monaghan's first notable roles were in episodes of Young Americans, and Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, both in 2001. That year she also her big screen debut in the movie “Perfume” (2001), followed by another small role in “Unfaithful” (2002).

Monaghan had her big break in 2002 when she co-starred in the television series Boston Public.   Monaghan is better known for her roles in “Mission: Impossible III”, “Kiss Kiss Bang Bang”, “Gone Baby Gone”, “Made of Honor”, “The Heartbreak Kid” and “Eagle Eye”.

Monaghan met Australian graphic artist Peter White at a party in 2000. They were married in August 2005 and live in New York. She gave birth to daughter Willow Katherine White on November 5, 2008.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 42

Birthday 1976-03-23

Place of Birth Winthrop, Iowa, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 미셸 모나한

Acting TV ShowsMovies

The Price of Admission
2019 Messiah(0 episodes) as Eva Geller
2018 Saint Judy as Judy Wood
2018 Mission: Impossible - Fallout as Julia
2017 The Vanishing of Sidney Hall as Mrs. Hall
2017 Sleepless as Jennifer Bryant
2016 Patriots Day as Carol Saunders
2016 The Path(36 episodes) as Sarah Lane
2015 Pixels as Violet Van Patten
2014 The Best of Me as Amanda Collier
2014 Playing It Cool as Her
2014 Fort Bliss as Maggie Swann
2014 Better Living Through Chemistry as Kara Varney
2014 Justice League: War as Diana Prince / Wonder Woman (voice)
2014 True Detective(8 episodes) as Maggie Hart
2013 Expecting as Andie
2013 Penthouse North as Sara
2012 Tomorrow You're Gone as Florence Jane
2011 Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol as Julia Meade-Hunt
2011 Machine Gun Preacher as Lynn
2011 Source Code as Christina Warren
2010 Due Date as Sarah Highman
2010 Somewhere as Rebecca
2008 Eagle Eye as Rachel Holloman
2008 Made of Honor as Hannah
2008 Trucker as Diane Ford
2007 Gone Baby Gone as Angie Gennaro
2007 The Heartbreak Kid as Miranda
2006 Mission: Impossible III as Julia Meade
2005 Kiss Kiss Bang Bang as Harmony Faith Lane
2005 Mr. & Mrs. Smith as Gwen
2005 North Country as Sherry
2005 Constantine as Ellie
2004 The Bourne Supremacy as Kim
2004 Winter Solstice as Stacey
2003 It Runs in the Family as Peg Maloney
2002 Hack(1 episode)
2002 HypaSpace(1 episode)
2002 Unfaithful as Lindsay
2001 Perfume as Henrietta
2000 Young Americans(2 episodes)
1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit(1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page