Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 26

Gender Male

Birthday 1969-10-26 (50 years old)

Place of Birth Ste-Marie-de-Kent, New Brunswick, Canada

Also Known As

  • Acadian Giant
  • Giant Kurrgan
  • Gigante Kurrgan
  • Goliath El Gigante
  • Interrogator
  • Kurrgan
  • Goliath Kurrgan
  • Goliath The Giant
  • The Truth Commission

Login to report an issue

Biography

A French Canadian from rural New Brunswick, it was clear from an early age that Robert would be a very big boy. In the first grade he stood taller than his teacher and that made him awkward and a bit shy, so growing up he took shelter in his own dreams. One of those dreams was to become a professional wrestler, and for a time he realized that dream with a successful career in the W.W.F. At the urging of a friend, he brought the confidence and poise learned in the ring to the big screen. Among his most memorable performances are the terrifying Uber Immortal in Zack Snyder's 300, the ominous and powerful Dredger in Guy Ritchie's Sherlock Homes and the unstoppable Minotaur in Tarsem Singh's Immortals. Maillet appeared in the 2006 film 300, an adaptation of Frank Miller's graphic novel of the same name. He played the Über-Immortal, a savage berserker who was part of the enemy's imperial guard In November 2008, during a fight scene for the 2009 film Sherlock Holmes, he accidentally punched Robert Downey Jr. in the face, bloodying Downey and knocking him down. Downey later stated on an episode of the Late Show with David Letterman that Maillet was "10 times more upset about it" than he was.

Maillet played a Russian professional boxer who took a dive in the 2011 film The Big Bang. Later that year, he appeared in the film Monster Brawl as Frankenstein in a wrestling tournament of eight classic monsters that fight to the death. He played Polyphemus in the 2013 film Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters, Blackwell in the 2013 film adaptation of The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones, and the executioner in the 2014 film Hercules. also had a recurring role on the Syfy original series Haven billed as a "Heavy", a thug for the series antagonist. In 2018, Maillet had a small part in the superhero film Deadpool 2 as Sluggo, a mutant mercenary who is in prison alongside the titular character. He also had a part in the 2018 Netflix film Game Over, Man!.

Acting

2020
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2016
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2009
2008
2007
1993
1968

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login