Dennis Farina

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 87

Gender Male

Birthday February 29, 1944

Day of Death July 22, 2013 (69 years old)

Place of Birth Chicago, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • 데니스 패리나

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Donaldo Gugliermo "Dennis" Farina (February 29, 1944 – July 22, 2013) was an American actor. Often typecast as a mobster or police officer, he is known for roles such as FBI Agent Jack Crawford in Manhunter, mobster Jimmy Serrano in the comedy Midnight Run, Ray "Bones" Barboni in Get Shorty, Cousin Avi in Snatch, and Walt Miller in New Girl. He starred on television as Lieutenant Mike Torello on Crime Story and as NYPD Detective Joe Fontana on Law & Order. From 2008 to 2010, he hosted and narrated the television program Unsolved Mysteries on Spike TV. His last major television role was in HBO's Luck, which premiered on January 29, 2012.

Acting

2014
2014
2012
2011
2011
2010
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1982
1981
1962

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login