Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 56

Gender Female

Birthday 1956-08-20 (63 years old)

Place of Birth Rochelle, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • Джоан Аллен

Login to report an issue

Biography

Joan Allen (born August 20, 1956) is an American actress. She worked in theatre, television and film during her early career, and achieved recognition for her Broadway debut in Burn This, winning a Tony Award for Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play in 1989.

She has received three Academy Award nominations; she was nominated for Best Supporting Actress for Nixon (1995) and The Crucible (1996), and for Best Actress for The Contender (2000).

Her other films include The Ice Storm (1996), Face/Off (1997), Pleasantville (1998), The Notebook (2004), The Bourne Supremacy (2004) and The Bourne Ultimatum (2007).

Acting

2016
2015
2014
2014
2012
2011
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1991
1989
1988
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1983
1975
1953
1952
1951

Production

2009

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page