Biography

Anthony George Booth (9 October 1931 – 25 September 2017, later known as Tony and Antony) was an English actor, best known for his role as Mike Rawlins in the BBC series Till Death Us Do Part, and as the father-in-law of the former Prime Minister, Tony Blair.

Anthony George Booth (9 October 1931 – 25 September 2017, later known as Tony and Antony) was an English actor, best known for his role as Mike Rawlins in the BBC series Till Death Us Do Part, and as the father-in-law of the former Prime Minister, Tony Blair.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 30

Birthday 1931-10-09

Day of Death 2017-09-25

Place of Birth Liverpool, England

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Antony Booth
  • Anthony Booth

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2008 Rare and Unseen: The Beatles as Himself
2002 Revengers Tragedy as Lord Antonio
2000 The Contender as Peter Crenshaw
1999 Extremely Dangerous(4 episodes) as Frank Palmer
1999 Treasure Island as Chief Revenue Officer
1997 Family Affairs(2,132 episodes)
1996 Dalziel and Pascoe(1 episode)
1994 Priest as Tommy
1992 Heartbeat(1 episode)
1985 Albion Market(100 episodes)
1984 The Bill(1 episode)
1979 Confessions from the David Galaxy Affair as Steve
1977 Confessions from a Holiday Camp as Sidney Noggett
1976 Confessions of a Driving Instructor as Sidney Noggett
1975 Brannigan as Freddy
1975 Confessions of a Pop Performer as Sidney Noggett
1974 Confessions of a Window Cleaner as Sidney Noggett
1973 Adolf Hitler - My Part in His Downfall as Tommy Brettell
1969 Till Death Us Do Part as Mike Rawlins (the boyfriend)
1968 The Girl with a Pistol as John, un giocatore di rugby
1968 Corruption as Mike Orme
1965 The Return of Mr. Moto as Hovath
1965 Till Death Us Do Part(55 episodes) as Mike Rawlins
1964 Catch Hand(10 episodes)
1963 The Hi-Jackers as Terry McKinley
1963 The Partner
1962 The L-Shaped Room as Youth in Street
1962 The Saint(1 episode)
1960 Suspect as Parkin
1959 No Hiding Place(1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page