Biography

We don't have a biography for Stephen J. Cannell.

Personal Info

Known For Creator

Gender Male

Known Credits 66

Birthday 1941-02-05

Day of Death 2010-09-30

Place of Birth Los Angeles - California - USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Stephen Joseph Cannell

Production TV ShowsMovies

2014 22 Jump StreetExecutive Producer
2012 21 Jump StreetProducer
2010 The A-TeamProducer
2008 The Poker HouseProducer
2005 It WaitsProducer
2002 Dead Above GroundProducer
1996 ThemExecutive Producer
1996 Profit(10 episodes)Producer
1995 Marker(13 episodes)Producer
1994 Hawkeye(22 episodes)Producer
1993 Missing Persons(14 episodes)Producer
1992 The Hat Squad(13 episodes)Producer
1991 The Commish(93 episodes)Producer
1991 The 100 Lives of Black Jack Savage(7 episodes)Producer
1990 Broken Badges(8 episodes)Executive Producer
1989 Booker(23 episodes)Producer
1989 Top of the Hill(13 episodes)Producer
1988 Sonny Spoon(15 episodes)Producer
1987 Wiseguy(87 episodes)Executive Producer
1987 21 Jump Street(108 episodes)Producer
1986 The Last Precinct(8 episodes)Producer
1985 Stingray(25 episodes)Producer
1984 Hunter(154 episodes)Producer
1983 The Rousters(13 episodes)Producer
1983 Hardcastle and McCormick(70 episodes)Producer
1983 The A-Team(1 episode)Executive Producer
1983 The A-Team(103 episodes)Producer
1982 The Quest(10 episodes)Producer
1981 The Greatest American Hero(55 episodes)Producer
1980 Tenspeed and Brown Shoe(14 episodes)Producer
1980 Stone(9 episodes)Producer
1979 The Duke(6 episodes)Producer
1978 The Gypsy WarriorsExecutive Producer
1976 Baa Baa Black Sheep(36 episodes)Executive Producer
1974 The Rockford Files(22 episodes)Producer
1973 Toma(22 episodes)Producer
1973 TomaProducer

Writing

2012 21 Jump StreetTeleplay
2010 The A-TeamCharacters
2005 It WaitsTeleplay
2003 Hunter: Back in ForceWriter
1996 The Rockford Files: Friends and Foul PlayWriter
1995 The Rockford Files: A Blessing in DisguiseWriter
1992 Renegade(2 episodes)Writer
1991 Silk Stalkings(5 episodes)Writer
1991 The Commish(3 episodes)Writer
1991 The Great PretenderWriter
1990 Broken Badges(3 episodes)Writer
1989 Booker(3 episodes)Writer
1989 Unsub(1 episode)Writer
1987 J.J. Starbuck(6 episodes)Writer
1987 Wiseguy(5 episodes)Writer
1985 Stingray(8 episodes)Writer
1985 StingrayWriter
1984 Hunter(2 episodes)Writer
1983 The Rousters(1 episode)Writer
1983 Hardcastle and McCormick(8 episodes)Writer
1983 The A-Team(17 episodes)Writer
1981 The Greatest American Hero(14 episodes)Writer
1980 Tenspeed and Brown Shoe(15 episodes)Writer
1980 Stone(3 episodes)Writer
1978 The Gypsy WarriorsWriter
1977 The November PlanWriter
1976 Baa Baa Black Sheep(1 episode)Teleplay
1976 City of Angels(3 episodes)Writer
1974 The Rockford Files(1 episode)Writer
1973 Toma(2 episodes)Writer
1971 Columbo(1 episode)Writer
1968 Adam-12(13 episodes)Writer

Creator

1994 TrapsCreator
1993 CobraCreator
1992 RenegadeCreator
1992 The Hat SquadCreator
1991 Silk StalkingsCreator
1991 Palace GuardCreator
1991 The CommishCreator
1991 The 100 Lives of Black Jack SavageCreator
1990 Broken BadgesCreator
1989 BookerCreator
1989 UnsubCreator
1988 Sonny SpoonCreator
1987 J.J. StarbuckCreator
1987 WiseguyCreator
1987 21 Jump StreetCreator
1986 The Last PrecinctCreator
1985 StingrayCreator
1984 RiptideCreator
1983 Hardcastle and McCormickCreator
1983 The A-TeamCreator
1981 The Greatest American HeroCreator
1980 Tenspeed and Brown ShoeCreator
1979 The DukeCreator
1976 Baa Baa Black SheepCreator
1976 City of AngelsCreator
1975 BarettaCreator
1974 The Rockford FilesCreator
1973 ChaseCreator
1973 TomaCreator

Acting

2009 Castle(4 episodes) as Stephen J. Cannell
2007 Army Wives(1 episode)
2007 Ice Spiders as Frank Stone
2003 Threshold as Pacheco Laval
2002 Half Past Dead as Frank Hubbard
2002 The Contract as William Goodwin
2002 Dead Above Ground as Carl Hadden
1996 E! True Hollywood Story(1 episode)
1992 Love & War(1 episode)
1992 Renegade(121 episodes) as Marshal Donald 'Dutch' Dixon
1992 Renegade(22 episodes)
1991 Scene of the Crime(23 episodes)
1980 Magnum, P.I.(1 episode)

Directing

1980 Tenspeed and Brown Shoe(1 episode)Director
1980 Stone(1 episode)Director
1974 The Rockford Files(2 episodes)Director

Crew

1996 The Rockford Files: Punishment and CrimeCreator

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page