Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 235

Gender Male

Birthday 1916-11-16

Day of Death 1988-05-18 (71 years old)

Place of Birth Toledo, Ohio, USA

Also Known As

  • Dawes Butler

Login to report an issue

Biography

Charles Dawson "Daws" Butler was a voice actor originally from Toledo, Ohio. He worked mostly for Hanna-Barbera and originated the voices of many famous animated cartoon characters, including Yogi Bear, Quick Draw McGraw, Snagglepuss, and Huckleberry Hound.

Acting

2015
2012
2007
2004
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1983
1982
1982
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1946
1945
1943
1943

Writing

1950

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login