Sandy Sanders

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 28

Gender Male

Birthday May 23, 1919

Day of Death January 2, 2005 (85 years old)

Place of Birth Hereford, Texas, USA

Also Known As

  • Grover S. Sanders

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Veteran stuntman, actor, and horse trainer Sandy Sanders was born on May 23, 1919, in Hereford, Texas. Sanders grew up all over the country. Following service in the U.S. Army during World War II, Sandy went on to put together a horse act. Sanders ran across a film crew while working in Kansas and decided to try his luck in Hollywood, California after a producer suggested that idea to him. Sandy was hired as Gene Autry's stunt double at Columbia soon thereafter. Sanders performed stunts and acted in many movies and television shows in a career that spanned four decades. Moreover, Sandy was also a rope and horse trainer, a riding stable owner, and even a riding teacher both during and in between film gigs. Sanders died at age 85 on January 2, 2005, in Santa Maria, California.

Acting

1964
1958
1956
1955
1955
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1947

Crew

1953
1952
1952
1950

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login