Ryan Reynolds

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 124

Gender Male

Birthday 1976-10-23 (46 years old)

Place of Birth Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Also Known As

  • Райан Рейнольдс
  • رايان رينولدز
  • 라이언 레이놀즈
  • ライアン・レイノルズ
  • ไรอัน เรย์โนลส์
  • 萊恩·雷諾斯
  • Раян Рейнольдс
  • Ryan Rodney Reynolds
  • Ράιαν Ρέινολντς
  • 瑞安·雷诺兹
  • Champ Nightengale
  • রায়ান রেনল্ডস্

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ryan Rodney Reynolds (born October 23, 1976) is a Canadian actor and film producer. He began his career starring in the Canadian teen soap opera Hillside (1991–1993), and had minor roles before landing the lead role on the sitcom Two Guys and a Girl between 1998 and 2001. Reynolds then starred in a range of films, including comedies such as National Lampoon's Van Wilder (2002), Waiting... (2005), and The Proposal (2009). He also performed in dramatic roles in Buried (2010), Woman in Gold (2015), and Life (2017), starred in action films such as Blade: Trinity (2004), Green Lantern (2011), 6 Underground (2019) and Free Guy (2021), and provided voice acting in the animated features The Croods (2013), Turbo (2013), Pokémon: Detective Pikachu (2019) and The Croods: A New Age (2020).

Reynolds' biggest commercial success came with the superhero films Deadpool (2016) and Deadpool 2 (2018), in which he played the title character. The former set numerous records at the time of its release for an R-rated comedy and his performance earned him nominations at the Critics' Choice Movie Awards and the Golden Globe Awards.

Acting

2024
2024
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1988
1988
1987
1975
1952

Production

2024
2024
2022
2022
2022
2021
2020
2018
2018
2016
2011

Writing

2024
2018
2018
2017

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login