Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 63

Gender Male

Birthday 1941-01-08

Day of Death 1989-10-04 (48 years old)

Place of Birth Leicester, Leicestershire, England

Also Known As

  • Graham Arthur Chapman

Login to report an issue

Biography

Graham Arthur Chapman (8 January 1941 – 4 October 1989) was an English comedian, physician, writer, and actor and one of the six members of the Monty Python comedy troupe. He was also the lead actor in their two narrative films, playing King Arthur in Monty Python and the Holy Grail and Brian in Monty Python's Life of Brian. He co-authored and starred in the film Yellowbeard.

Chapman was born in Leicester but was raised in nearby Melton Mowbray. After graduating from Emmanuel College, Cambridge and St Bartholomew's Medical College, he turned down a career as a doctor to be a comedian.

Chapman died of cancer on 4 October 1989.

Acting

2021
2019
2012
2012
2009
2008
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1980
1979
1979
1978
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1967

Writing

2014
2012
1989
1988
1983
1983
1982
1979
1976
1975
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1969
1969
1967
1961

Creator

1967

Sound

2001

Production

1987

Crew

1969

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login