Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 99

Gender Male

Birthday 1942-02-01

Day of Death 2020-01-21 (77 years old)

Place of Birth Colwyn Bay, Wales, UK

Also Known As

  • Terence Graham Parry Jones
  • Monty Python Flying Circus
  • Montypython Flyingcircus
  • Monty Python
  • Terry C. Jonesberg
  • Terence Jonesprod
  • Alan Whicker

Login to report an issue

Biography

Terence Graham Parry Jones was a Welsh comedian, screenwriter, actor, film director, children's author, popular historian, political commentator, and TV documentary host. He is best known as a member of the Monty Python comedy team.

At the age of 4, the Jones family moved to Surrey in England. Jones attended primary school at Esher COE school and later attended the Royal Grammar School in Guildford, where he was school captain in the 1960-61 academic year. He later read English at St Edmund Hall, Oxford, but "strayed into history". While there, he performed comedy with future Monty Python cast-mate Michael Palin in The Oxford Revue.

Jones appeared in the comedy TV series "Twice a Fortnight" with Michael Palin; Graeme Garden; Bill Oddie and Jonathan Lynn, as well as the television series |"The Complete and Utter History of Britain" (1969). He appeared in" Do Not Adjust Your Set" (1967–69) with Michael Palin; Eric Idle and David Jason. He wrote for "The Frost Report" and several other David Frost programmes.

Acting

2021
2019
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1996
1995
1993
1992
1990
1989
1989
1989
1987
1986
1986
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1980
1979
1979
1979
1977
1976
1976
1976
1975
1974
1971
1971
1971
1971
1969
1969
1967
1967

Writing

2016
2015
2014
2010
2006
2004
2002
2002
1998
1996
1995
1989
1989
1986
1983
1982
1981
1979
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1975
1973
1971
1971
1971
1971
1969
1969
1967

Directing

2016
2015
2007
1999
1996
1992
1989
1987
1983
1979
1977
1975

Creator

2006
1996
1976
1969

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login