Biography

​Grace Jones was born in Spanish Town, Jamaica, the daughter of Marjorie and Robert W. Jones, who was a politician and Apostolic clergyman. Her parents took Grace and her brother Chris and relocated to Syracuse, New York, in 1965. Before becoming a successful model in New York City and Paris, Jones studied theatre at Onondaga Community College.

​Grace Jones was born in Spanish Town, Jamaica, the daughter of Marjorie and Robert W. Jones, who was a politician and Apostolic clergyman. Her parents took Grace and her brother Chris and relocated to Syracuse, New York, in 1965. Before becoming a successful model in New York City and Paris, Jones studied theatre at Onondaga Community College.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 35

Birthday 1948-05-19

Place of Birth Spanish Town, Jamaica

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Grace Beverly Jones
  • The Queen of Gay Discos

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 McQueen as Herself (archive footage) (uncredited)
2017 Grace Jones: Bloodlight and Bami as Herself
2016 Gutterdämmerung
2014 Grace Jones: Nightclubbing
2013 Cachitos de hierro y cromo (1 episode)
2010 Straight to Hell Returns as Sonya
2009 Grace Jones in Concert as Herself
2008 Falco: Damn It, We're Still Alive! as Kellnerin
2005 Shaka Zulu: The Last Great Warrior as The Queen
2002 V Graham Norton (1 episode)
2001 Wolf Girl as Christoph/Christine
1999 Where Are They Now? (1 episode)
1999 Palmer's Pick Up as Ms. Remo
1998 So Graham Norton (1 episode)
1998 In and Out of Fashion
1998 McCinsey's Island as Alanso Richter
1995 The Harald Schmidt Show (1 episode)
1995 Cyber Bandits as Masako Yokohama
1992 Boomerang as Strangé
1991 The King of Ads as Herself
1988 Pee-Wee's Playhouse Christmas Special
1987 Siesta as Conchita
1987 Straight to Hell as Sonya
1986 Vamp as Katrina
1985 A View to a Kill as May Day
1984 Conan the Destroyer as Zula
1982 Grace Jones: A One Man Show as Herself
1982 Wogan (1 episode) as Herself (1 episode)
1981 Wanna bet, that..? (1 episode)
1981 Deadly Vengeance as Slick's girlfriend
1979 Army of Lovers or Revolt of the Perverts as Herself
1976 Colt 38 Special Squad as Herself - Club Singer
1976 Attention les yeux ! as Cuidy
1973 Gordon's War as Mary
1972 Musikladen (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page