Biography

We don't have a biography for George Woodbridge.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 49

Birthday 1907-02-16

Day of Death 1973-03-31

Place of Birth Exeter, Devon, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • George Arthur Woodbridge

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1973 Pipkins (31 episodes)
1972 Along the Way
1971 Bachelor of Arts
1971 The Persuaders! (1 episode)
1971 You're Only Young Twice (6 episodes)
1971 Jude the Obscure (1 episode)
1969 Rog (1 episode)
1969 Where's Jack? as Hangman
1968 Whistle and I'll Come to You as Hotel proprietor
1966 Mystery and Imagination (1 episode)
1966 Dracula: Prince of Darkness as Landlord
1963 Carry On Jack as Ned
1963 The Iron Maiden as Sid Ludge
1963 Nurse on Wheels as Mr. Beacon
1962 Out of the Fog as Chopper
1962 Only Two Can Play as Farmer
1961 Stryker of the Yard (15 episodes)
1961 What a Carve Up as Dr. Edward Broughton
1961 The Curse of the Werewolf as Dominique
1960 Two Way Stretch as Chief P.O. Jenkins
1960 Barnaby Rudge (1 episode)
1960 Mystery of Edwin Drood (2 episodes)
1959 No Hiding Place (3 episodes)
1959 Jack the Ripper as Blake
1958 The Son of Robin Hood as Little John
1958 Dracula as Landlord
1957 The Silver Sword (7 episodes)
1957 A King in New York as Member of Atomic Commission
1957 The Good Companions as Ripe Gentleman
1957 The Passionate Stranger as 1st Landlord
1956 Eyewitness as Hospital Security Man
1956 Lost as Taxi Driver
1955 Dixon of Dock Green (1 episode)
1955 The Constant Husband as Old Bailey Warder
1955 Passage Home as Yorkie
1954 For Better, for Worse as Alf
1954 An Inspector Calls as Fish & Chip Shop Owner - Stanley
1954 Companions in Crime as Sergeant Hawker
1950 The Naked Heart as Samuel Chapdelaine
1950 Double Confession as Sgt. Sawnton
1949 Silent Dust as Foreman
1948 The Fallen Idol as Police Sergeant
1948 My Brother Jonathan as Stevens
1948 Blanche Fury as Aimes
1947 The October Man as Grey
1946 Green for Danger as Detective Sgt. Hendricks
1946 I See a Dark Stranger as Walter
1942 The Black Sheep of Whitehall as Male Nurse
1941 Tower of Terror as Gruppenfuhrer Rudolf Jurgens

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page