Biography

We don't have a biography for William Newell.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 74

Birthday 1894-01-06

Day of Death 1967-02-21

Place of Birth Millville, New Jersey, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • William M. Newell
  • Wm. Newell
  • Bill Newell
  • Billy Newell

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1959 Last Train from Gun Hill as Hotel Desk Clerk
1956 Our Miss Brooks as Dr. Henley
1953 Escape from Fort Bravo as Symore
1952 High Noon as Jimmy - Drunk with Eye Patch (uncredited)
1951 The Lady Pays Off as Bartender (as Billy Newell)
1950 Louisa as Movie Usher
1948 Song of My Heart as Doorman
1947 Wedlock Deadlock as Dick
1947 Key Witness as Smiley
1947 Second Chance as Pinky
1947 The Magnificent Rogue as Stage Manager
1947 Doctor Jim as Editor (as Bill Newell)
1945 The Lost Weekend as Liquor Store Proprietor (uncredited)
1945 The Great Morgan
1943 Top Man as Secretary
1943 Fired Wife as Bartender
1943 Honeymoon Lodge as Bartender
1943 All by Myself as Price
1943 Slightly Dangerous as Waiter (uncredited)
1943 No Place for a Lady as Toreador Cafe Waiter
1942 Keeper of the Flame as Piggot
1942 A Night to Remember as Police Photographer
1942 Get Hep to Love as Janitor
1942 A Tragedy at Midnight as Swanson
1942 Inflation as Jerry the Man Wanting to Buy Car (uncredited)
1941 The Devil Pays Off as Second Steward
1941 Three Girls About Town as Laundry Man
1941 Ice-Capades as Harry Stimson
1941 Caught in the Act as Sgt. Riley
1940 Mysterious Dr. Satan, The as Speed Martin
1940 Wedding Bills as Groom-to-be (uncredited)
1940 City for Conquest as Max's Lyricist (uncredited)
1940 Public Deb No. 1 as Reporter
1940 He Stayed for Breakfast as Waiter
1940 The Great Profile as Reporter
1940 Andy Hardy Meets Debutante as Insurance Investigator
1940 Hold That Woman!
1940 Bubbling Troubles as Alfalfa's Dad (uncredited)
1940 The Doctor Takes a Wife as Soda Jerk
1940 The Domineering Male as Marriage Proposer
1940 The Invisible Man Returns as Minor Role (uncredited)
1939 Swanee River as Bill, Stagehand
1939 Nick Carter, Master Detective as Taxi Driver
1939 The Invisible Killer as Det. Sgt. Pat Dugan
1939 Let's Talk Turkey as Abner J. Poodlebeam
1939 The Housekeeper's Daughter as Reporter
1939 Mr. Smith Goes to Washington as Reporter
1939 The Day the Bookies Wept as Maxie T. Bookmaker
1939 Second Fiddle as Make-Up Artist
1939 Naughty But Nice as Arranger
1939 Good Girls Go to Paris as Nightclub Waiter (uncredited)
1939 Invitation to Happiness as Waiter (uncredited)
1939 Rose of Washington Square as Hotel Clerk
1939 Everybody's Baby as Waiter (uncredited)
1939 Honolulu as Second Interne
1939 Alfalfa's Aunt as John Switzer
1938 Slander House as Terry Kent
1937 Rhythm in the Clouds as Clyde Lyons
1937 Dangerous Holiday as Solitaire
1937 Make Way for Tomorrow as Ticket Seller (uncredited)
1937 Bill Cracks Down as Eddie 'Porky' Plunkett
1937 Larceny on the Air as Andrews
1936 A Man Betrayed as Gabby
1936 The Mandarin Mystery as Detective Guffy
1936 Beware Of Ladies as Sniff
1936 Happy Go Lucky as Charlie Davis
1936 Robinson Crusoe of Clipper Island as Hank McGlaurie
1936 Libeled Lady as Divorce Detective
1936 Bulldog Edition as Charlie Hunter
1936 Sitting on the Moon as Mike
1936 Fury as Roadside Service Station Owner (uncredited)
1936 Navy Born as Lt. Bill Lyons
1935 Here Comes the Band as Greasy
1935 Honeymoon Limited as Cop

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page