Biography

LaLanne was addicted to sugar as a child, causing him to commit acts of violence, including setting his parents' house on fire and attacking his brother with an axe. He was so weak his family physician recommended he be removed from school to rest and regain his strength. Around this time, he and his mother attended a lecture by Paul C. Bragg, a nutritionist who told LaLanne he was a human garbage can. LaLanne turned his life around with a strict diet and exercise. By the age of 18, he was running a home bakery selling healthy breads and a home gym where he trained policemen and firemen in exercise and weightlifting. LaLanne's reputation as a physical fitness guru eventually led to his 34-year stint as the host of TV's "The Jack LaLanne Show (1951)". There he taught exercise aimed principally at homemakers, using items found around the home. Even as he exceeded 95 years of age, LaLanne continued to boast a fine physique, and encourage fans with health and fitness tips through videos and writing. LaLanne died of pneumonia at his home in Morro Bay, California, in January 2011, with his wife Elaine, family and friends surrounding him. Mr. LaLanne had been ill prior to his death.

LaLanne was addicted to sugar as a child, causing him to commit acts of violence, including setting his parents' house on fire and attacking his brother with an axe. He was so weak his family physician recommended he be removed from school to rest and regain his strength. Around this time, he and his mother attended a lecture by Paul C. Bragg, a nutritionist who told LaLanne he was a human garbage can. LaLanne turned his life around with a strict diet and exercise. By the age of 18, he was running a home bakery selling healthy breads and a home gym where he trained policemen and firemen in exercise and weightlifting. LaLanne's reputation as a physical fitness guru eventually led to his 34-year stint as the host of TV's "The Jack LaLanne Show (1951)". There he taught exercise aimed principally at homemakers, using items found around the home. Even as he exceeded 95 years of age, LaLanne continued to boast a fine physique, and encourage fans with health and fitness tips through videos and writing. LaLanne died of pneumonia at his home in Morro Bay, California, in January 2011, with his wife Elaine, family and friends surrounding him. Mr. LaLanne had been ill prior to his death.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 13

Birthday 1914-09-26

Day of Death 2011-01-23

Place of Birth San Francisco, California, USA

Official Site http://jacklalanne.com/

Also Known As

  • Fran├žois Henri LaLanne
  • Jack La Lanne
  • Jack Lalane

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2004 The Tony Danza Show(2 episodes)
2003 Jimmy Kimmel Live!(1 episode)
1996 E! True Hollywood Story(1 episode)
1990 Repossessed as Himself
1989 The Simpsons(1 episode)
1968 Here's Lucy(1 episode)
1968 Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In(1 episode)
1966 Batman as Himself - Exercise Leader (uncredited)
1964 The Addams Family(1 episode)
1961 The Ladies Man as Himself
1961 Mister Ed(2 episodes)
1958 Peter Gunn(1 episode)
1952 Today(1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page