Personal Info

Known For Production

Known Credits 392

Gender Male

Birthday 1926-04-05 (95 years old)

Place of Birth Detroit, Michigan, USA

Also Known As

  • Roger William Corman
  • Henry Neill
  • Thomas Colchart
  • Alan Krone
  • Julian Parnell

Login to report an issue

Biography

Roger William Corman is an American film producer, director and actor. He has mostly worked on low-budget films. Some of Corman's work has an established critical reputation, such as his cycle of films derived from the tales of Edgar Allan Poe, and he has won an Honorary Academy Award for his body of work. Corman is also an occasional actor, taking minor roles in such films as The Silence of the Lambs, The Godfather Part II, Apollo 13 and Philadelphia. A documentary about Roger Corman's life and career entitled Corman's World: Exploits of a Hollywood Rebel premiered at Sundance in 2011.

Corman has been a mentor to young film directors including Francis Ford Coppola, Martin Scorsese, Ron Howard, Peter Bogdanovich, Jonathan Demme, James Cameron, Curtis Hanson, John Sayles, and many others. He has also helped launch the careers of actors including Jack Nicholson, Peter Fonda, Dennis Hopper, Talia Shire and Robert De Niro.

Production

2017
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2017
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1984
1984
1983
1982
1981
1978
1976
1974
1961
1960
1959
1958
1958
1957
1955
1955
1954

Directing

1990
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1967
1967
1967
1966
1965
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955

Writing

1990
1980
1963
1960
1955
1954
1950

Crew

1955
1950

Creator

2001

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login