Biography

Roger William Corman is an American film producer, director and actor. He has mostly worked on low-budget films. Some of Corman's work has an established critical reputation, such as his cycle of films derived from the tales of Edgar Allan Poe, and he has won an Honorary Academy Award for his body of work. Corman is also an occasional actor, taking minor roles in such films as The Silence of the Lambs, The Godfather Part II, Apollo 13 and Philadelphia. A documentary about Roger Corman's life and career entitled Corman's World: Exploits of a Hollywood Rebel premiered at Sundance in 2011.

Corman has been a mentor to young film directors including Francis Ford Coppola, Martin Scorsese, Ron Howard, Peter Bogdanovich, Jonathan Demme, James Cameron, Curtis Hanson, John Sayles, and many others. He has also helped launch the careers of actors including Jack Nicholson, Peter Fonda, Dennis Hopper, Talia Shire and Robert De Niro.

Roger William Corman is an American film producer, director and actor. He has mostly worked on low-budget films. Some of Corman's work has an established critical reputation, such as his cycle of films derived from the tales of Edgar Allan Poe, and he has won an Honorary Academy Award for his body of work. Corman is also an occasional actor, taking minor roles in such films as The Silence of the Lambs, The Godfather Part II, Apollo 13 and Philadelphia. A documentary about Roger Corman's life and career entitled Corman's World: Exploits of a Hollywood Rebel premiered at Sundance in 2011.

Corman has been a mentor to young film directors including Francis Ford Coppola, Martin Scorsese, Ron Howard, Peter Bogdanovich, Jonathan Demme, James Cameron, Curtis Hanson, John Sayles, and many others. He has also helped launch the careers of actors including Jack Nicholson, Peter Fonda, Dennis Hopper, Talia Shire and Robert De Niro.

Personal Info

Known For Production

Gender Male

Known Credits 353

Birthday 1926-04-05

Place of Birth Detroit, Michigan, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Roger William Corman
  • Henry Neill
  • Thomas Colchart
  • Alan Krone
  • Julian Parnell

Production TV ShowsMovies

Chopping Mall Producer
2017 Death Race 2050 Producer
2015 Sharktopus vs. Whalewolf Producer
2015 CobraGator Executive Producer
2015 Sharktopus vs. Pteracuda Producer
2014 Operation Rogue Producer
2013 Virtually Heroes Executive Producer
2013 Death Race: Inferno Executive Producer
2012 Attack of the 50 Foot Cheerleader Producer
2011 Camel Spiders Executive Producer
2010 Death Race 2 Executive Producer
2010 Sharktopus Producer
2010 Dinocroc vs. Supergator Executive Producer
2010 Dinoshark Producer
2009 Splatter (3 episodes)Producer Producer
2008 Death Race Producer
2007 Supergator Executive Producer
2006 Scorpius Gigantus Executive Producer
2006 The Hunt for Eagle One: Crash Point Producer
2006 The Hunt for Eagle One Producer
2005 Bloodfist 2050 Executive Producer
2005 Cry of the Winged Serpent Executive Producer
2004 Dinocroc Executive Producer
2003 Operation Balikatan Executive Producer
2002 Slaughter Studios Executive Producer
2002 Sting of the Black Scorpion Executive Producer
2002 Wolfhound Executive Producer
2001 Raptor Producer
2001 Hard As Nails Producer
2001 Black Scorpion (22 episodes)Producer
2000 The Doorway Executive Producer
2000 The Suicide Club Producer
1999 The Haunting of Hell House Producer
1999 The Phantom Eye Executive Producer
1999 Knocking on Death's Door Executive Producer
1999 Enemy Action Producer
1999 The Shepherd Executive Producer
1998 Club Vampire Executive Producer
1998 Termination Man Executive Producer
1998 Watchers Reborn Executive Producer
1997 Future Fear Executive Producer
1997 Alien Avengers II Executive Producer
1997 My Brother's War Executive Producer
1997 Black Scorpion II: Aftershock Executive Producer
1997 Overdrive Executive Producer
1997 The Sea Wolf Executive Producer
1997 Eruption Executive Producer
1997 Macon County Jail Executive Producer
1996 Carnosaur 3: Primal Species Producer
1996 Vampirella Executive Producer
1996 Humanoids from the Deep Executive Producer
1996 Alien Avengers Executive Producer
1996 The Wasp Woman Executive Producer
1996 Inhumanoid Executive Producer
1996 Black Rose of Harlem Executive Producer
1996 Bloodfist VIII: Trained to Kill Executive Producer
1996 Subliminal Seduction Executive Producer
1996 Last Exit to Earth Executive Producer
1996 House of the Damned Executive Producer
1996 Baby Face Nelson Executive Producer
1996 Ladykiller Producer
1995 Droid Gunner Executive Producer
1995 Bloodfist VII: Manhunt Executive Producer
1995 Body Chemistry 4: Full Exposure Executive Producer
1995 A Bucket of Blood Executive Producer
1995 Black Scorpion Executive Producer
1995 Not Like Us Producer
1995 Virtual Seduction Executive Producer
1995 Carnosaur 2 Producer
1995 Bloodfist VI: Ground Zero Executive Producer
1995 Hellfire Producer
1995 Dillinger and Capone Executive Producer
1995 Attack of the 60 Foot Centerfold Executive Producer
1995 Caged Heat 3000 Executive Producer
1995 Suspect Device Executive Producer
1995 Twisted Love Executive Producer
1995 One Night Stand Executive Producer
1995 Where Evil Lies Executive Producer
1995 Burial of the Rats Producer
1994 Watchers 3 Executive Producer
1994 Dinosaur Island Executive Producer
1994 Bloodfist V: Human Target Executive Producer
1994 In the Heat of Passion II: Unfaithful Executive Producer
1994 Stranglehold Executive Producer
1994 Saturday Night Special Producer
1994 The Fantastic Four Executive Producer
1993 Little Miss Millions Executive Producer
1993 Fire on the Amazon Executive Producer
1993 Carnosaur Executive Producer
1993 Angelfist Producer
1993 The Turn-On Executive Producer
1993 Dracula Rising Producer
1993 Kill Zone Producer
1992 Bloodfist IV: Die Trying Executive Producer
1992 Body Chemistry II: Voice of a Stranger Executive Producer
1992 Quake Producer Executive Producer
1992 Blackbelt Executive Producer
1992 The Berlin Conspiracy Executive Producer
1992 Ultraviolet Executive Producer
1992 Bloodfist III: Forced to Fight Executive Producer
1992 Dance with Death Executive Producer
1992 Final Embrace Producer
1992 Barbarian Queen II: The Empress Strikes Back Producer
1991 Future Kick Executive Producer
1991 Dead Space Executive Producer
1991 Deathstalker IV: Match of Titans Executive Producer
1991 Kiss Me a Killer Producer
1991 The Unborn Producer
1991 Dune Warriors Producer
1991 The Terror Within II Executive Producer
1990 Frankenstein Unbound Producer
1990 Bloodfist II Producer
1990 Sorority House Massacre II Producer
1990 Slumber Party Massacre III Producer
1990 Ultra Warrior Executive Producer
1990 The Haunting of Morella Producer
1990 Streets Producer
1990 Schweitzer Producer
1990 Overexposed Producer
1989 Masque of the Red Death Producer
1989 Bloodfist Producer
1989 Blackbelt II: Fatal Force Executive Producer
1989 Lords of the Deep Producer
1989 Warlock Producer
1989 Under the Boardwalk Executive Producer
1989 Two to Tango Producer
1989 The Terror Within Producer
1989 Hollywood Boulevard II Executive Producer
1989 Silk 2 Executive Producer
1988 Watchers Executive Producer
1988 Not of This Earth Executive Producer
1988 Daddy's Boys Executive Producer
1988 Saigon Commandos Executive Producer
1988 Deathstalker and the Warriors from Hell Executive Producer
1988 The New Gladiators Executive Producer
1988 Dance of the Damned Executive Producer
1987 Deathstalker II Executive Producer
1987 Slumber Party Massacre II Executive Producer
1987 Summer Camp Nightmare Executive Producer
1987 Stripped to Kill Executive Producer
1987 Munchies Producer
1986 The Devastator Executive Producer
1986 Amazons Executive Producer
1986 Sorority House Massacre Executive Producer
1986 Shadow Play Executive Producer
1986 Chopping Mall Executive Producer
1986 House Executive Producer
1985 Naked Vengeance Producer
1985 Barbarian Queen Executive Producer
1985 School Spirit Executive Producer
1984 Suburbia Producer
1984 Oddballs Executive Producer
1983 White Star Producer
1983 Deathstalker Executive Producer
1983 Mountaintop Motel Massacre Producer
1983 Space Raiders Producer
1983 Love Letters Producer
1982 The Slumber Party Massacre Executive Producer
1982 Forbidden World Producer
1981 Galaxy of Terror Producer
1980 Battle Beyond the Stars Executive Producer
1980 Humanoids from the Deep Producer
1979 Saint Jack Producer
1979 Rock 'n' Roll High School Executive Producer
1979 Galaxy Express 999 Executive Producer
1979 Fast Charlie... the Moonbeam Rider Producer
1978 The Bees Executive Producer
1978 Avalanche Producer
1978 Piranha Executive Producer
1978 The Evil Executive Producer
1978 Deathsport Producer
1977 Assault in Paradise Co-Producer
1977 Thunder and Lightning Producer
1977 Grand Theft Auto Executive Producer
1976 Hollywood Boulevard Executive Producer
1976 Eat My Dust Producer
1976 Jackson County Jail Executive Producer
1976 Foxtrot Producer
1976 Fighting Mad Producer
1975 Death Race 2000 Executive Producer
1975 Capone Producer
1974 Big Bad Mama Producer
1974 Tender Loving Care Producer
1974 Cockfighter Producer
1974 TNT Jackson Executive Producer
1974 Candy Stripe Nurses Executive Producer
1974 Caged Heat Producer
1974 The Arena Executive Producer
1973 The Woman Hunt Executive Producer
1973 I Escaped from Devil's Island Producer
1972 The Unholy Rollers Executive Producer
1972 The Big Bird Cage Executive Producer
1972 Boxcar Bertha Producer
1972 The Twilight People Executive Producer
1972 Night Call Nurses Executive Producer
1972 Sweet Kill Executive Producer
1972 Night of the Cobra Woman Producer
1971 Lady Frankenstein Producer
1971 The Velvet Vampire Executive Producer
1971 Private Duty Nurses Executive Producer
1971 Angels Hard as They Come Executive Producer
1971 The Big Doll House Executive Producer
1971 The Beast of the Yellow Night Executive Producer
1970 Scream of the Demon Lover Producer
1970 Angels Die Hard Executive Producer
1970 The Dunwich Horror Executive Producer
1968 Targets Producer
1968 Voyage to the Planet of Prehistoric Women Executive Producer
1967 The Trip Producer
1967 The St. Valentine's Day Massacre Producer
1966 Ride in the Whirlwind Producer
1966 The Wild Angels Producer
1966 The Shooting Executive Producer
1966 Blood Bath Executive Producer
1966 Queen of Blood Executive Producer
1964 The Masque of the Red Death Producer
1963 Dementia 13 Producer
1963 The Haunted Palace Producer
1963 X: The Man with the X-Ray Eyes Producer
1963 The Terror Producer
1963 The Raven Producer
1963 Operation Titian Co-Producer
1962 Tales of Terror Producer
1962 The Intruder Producer
1962 The Premature Burial Producer
1961 Pit and the Pendulum Producer
1961 Creature from the Haunted Sea Producer
1961 Atlas Producer
1960 Last Woman on Earth Producer
1960 The Little Shop of Horrors Producer
1960 House of Usher Producer
1959 Beast from Haunted Cave Executive Producer
1959 The Wasp Woman Producer
1959 A Bucket of Blood Producer
1959 Attack of the Giant Leeches Executive Producer
1959 Battle Beyond the Sun Producer
1959 I, Mobster Producer
1958 The Brain Eaters Executive Producer
1958 The Cry Baby Killer Producer
1958 Night of the Blood Beast Executive Producer
1958 Teenage Caveman Producer
1958 War of the Satellites Producer
1958 Stakeout on Dope Street Producer
1958 Machine-Gun Kelly Producer
1957 The Saga of the Viking Women and Their Voyage to the Waters of the Great Sea Serpent Producer
1957 Teenage Doll Producer
1957 Rock All Night Producer
1957 The Undead Producer
1957 Attack of the Crab Monsters Producer
1957 Carnival Rock Producer
1957 Naked Paradise Producer
1956 It Conquered the World Producer
1956 Gunslinger Producer
1955 Day the World Ended Producer
1955 The Beast with a Million Eyes Executive Producer
1955 Five Guns West Producer
1955 The Fast and the Furious Producer
1954 Monster from the Ocean Floor Producer
1954 Highway Dragnet Producer

Acting

Remembering the Intruder as Himself
2020 Corman's Eyedrops Got Me Too Crazy as himself
2019 Dr. Jack & Mr. Nicholson as Himself
2019 Memory: The Origins of Alien as Himself
2017 Greetings from Tromaville! as Himself
2015 It Was a Colossal Teenage Movie Machine: The AIP Story as Himself
2015 Kings Of Cult as self
2015 Doomed! The Untold Story of Roger Corman's The Fantastic Four as Himself
2015 Extraordinary Tales as Prince Prospero (voice) (segment 'The Masque of the Red Death')
2014 It Came From Connemara! as Himself
2014 That Guy Dick Miller as Himself
2013 The Latest Film by Jess Franco as Himself
2013 Going Attractions: The Definitive Story of the American Drive-in Movie
2012 Attack of the 50 Foot Cheerleader as Dean Hinkle
2011 From Manila with Love as Himself
2011 Still Screaming: The Ultimate Scary Movie Retrospective as Himself
2011 Corman's World: Exploits of a Hollywood Rebel as himself
2010 Tales From The Lumber Yard: The Making of Galaxy Of Terror as Himself
2010 Machete Maidens Unleashed! as Himself
2010 A History of Horror (3 episodes)
2010 Sharktopus as Beach Bum
2010 With Great Power: The STAN Lee Story as Himself
2009 Nightmares in Red, White and Blue as Himself
2009 Popatopolis as Himself
2009 Tromatized: Meet Lloyd Kaufman as Himself
2008 The Fanex Files, Volume 2: Samuel Z. Arkoff as Himself
2008 Rachel Getting Married as Wedding Guest
2008 Starz Inside - Comic Books Unbound as Himself
2007 Spine Tingler! The William Castle Story as Himself
2007 Val Lewton: The Man in the Shadows as Himself - Interviewee
2007 Famous Monster: Forrest J Ackerman as Himself
2006 The Sci-Fi Boys as Himself
2005 Gangland: Bullets over Hollywood
2004 Edgar G. Ulmer: The Man Off-screen as Self
2004 The Manchurian Candidate as Mr. Secretary
2004 Mario Bava: Operazione paura as Himself
2003 Looney Tunes: Back in Action as Hollywood Director
2003 Easy Riders, Raging Bulls: How the Sex, Drugs and Rock 'N' Roll Generation Saved Hollywood as Himself
2002 All the Love You Cannes! as Himself
2001 Burnt Offering: The Cult of The Wicker Man as Himself
2001 Hidden Values: The Movies of the Fifties as Himself
2001 It Conquered Hollywood! The Story of American International Pictures as Himself
2001 Schlock! The Secret History of American Movies as Himself
2001 The Making of The Silence of the Lambs: Inside the Labyrinth as Interviewee
2000 The Independent as Himself
2000 Scream 3 as Studio Executive
1999 The Phantom Eye as Dr. Gorman
1998 Some Nudity Required as Himself
1998 The Dark Side of Hollywood
1997 Vincent Price: The Versatile Villain as Himself
1997 The Second Civil War as Sandy Collins
1997 The Practice (1 episode)
1996 E! True Hollywood Story (1 episode)
1996 100 Years of Horror: Scream Queens as Himself
1996 100 Years of Horror: The Gruesome Twosome as Himself
1996 100 Years of Horror: Witchcraft and Demons as Himself
1996 100 Years of Horror: The Count and Company as Himself
1995 Apollo 13 as Congressman
1994 The Man Who Drew Bug-Eyed Monsters as Himself
1994 Conversations with Vincent as Himself
1994 A Century of Cinema as Himself
1993 Philadelphia as Mr. Laird
1993 Body Bags as Dr. Bregman
1991 The Horror Hall of Fame II as Himself
1991 The Silence of the Lambs as FBI Director Hayden Burke
1990 Beverly Hills, 90210 (1 episode)
1990 The Horror Hall of Fame as Himself
1990 Martin Scorsese Directs as Himself
1990 Horror Cafe as Himself
1989 First Works
1989 Lords of the Deep as Corporate executive
1989 Hollywood Boulevard II as Himself
1983 The Horror of It All as Himself
1982 The State of Things as The Lawyer
1981 The Howling as Man in Phone Booth
1978 Roger Corman: Hollywood's Wild Angel as Himself
1976 Cannonball as District Attorney
1974 The Godfather: Part II as Senator #2
1966 Blood Bath as Antonio Sordi (in flashback)
1961 Atlas as Greek Soldier
1959 The Wasp Woman as Hospital Doctor
1958 The Cry Baby Killer as Joe - TV Truck Man (uncredited)
1958 War of the Satellites as Ground Control
1957 Naked Paradise as Office Worker
1955 The Fast and the Furious as Roadblock State Trooper
1954 Monster from the Ocean Floor as Tommy

Directing

1990 Frankenstein Unbound Director
1978 Deathsport Director
1971 Von Richthofen and Brown Director
1970 Gas-s-s-s! Director
1970 Bloody Mama Director
1969 De Sade Director
1969 Target: Harry Director
1968 The Wild Racers Director
1967 The Trip Director
1967 A Time for Killing Director
1967 The St. Valentine's Day Massacre Director
1966 The Wild Angels Director
1964 The Tomb of Ligeia Director
1964 The Secret Invasion Director
1964 The Masque of the Red Death Director
1963 The Haunted Palace Director
1963 X: The Man with the X-Ray Eyes Director
1963 The Terror Director
1963 The Raven Director
1963 The Young Racers Director
1962 Tower of London Director
1962 Tales of Terror Director
1962 The Intruder Director
1962 The Premature Burial Director
1961 Pit and the Pendulum Director
1961 Creature from the Haunted Sea Director
1961 Atlas Director
1960 Last Woman on Earth Director
1960 The Little Shop of Horrors Director
1960 House of Usher Director
1960 Ski Troop Attack Director
1959 The Wasp Woman Director
1959 A Bucket of Blood Director
1959 I, Mobster Director
1958 She Gods of Shark Reef Director
1958 Teenage Caveman Director
1958 War of the Satellites Director
1958 Machine-Gun Kelly Director
1957 The Saga of the Viking Women and Their Voyage to the Waters of the Great Sea Serpent Director
1957 Sorority Girl Director
1957 Teenage Doll Director
1957 Rock All Night Director
1957 The Undead Director
1957 Not of This Earth Director
1957 Attack of the Crab Monsters Director
1957 Carnival Rock Director
1957 Naked Paradise Director
1956 Swamp Women Director
1956 It Conquered the World Director
1956 The Oklahoma Woman Director
1956 Gunslinger Director
1955 Day the World Ended Director
1955 Apache Woman Director
1955 The Beast with a Million Eyes Director
1955 Five Guns West Director

Writing

1990 Frankenstein Unbound Screenplay
1980 Dr. Heckyl and Mr. Hype Writer
1963 The Terror Writer
1960 The Little Shop of Horrors Writer
1955 The Fast and the Furious Story
1954 Highway Dragnet Story
1950 The Gunfighter Writer

Crew

1955 The Fast and the Furious Stunt Driver
1950 The Gunfighter Additional Writing

Creator

2001 Black Scorpion Creator

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page