Francis McDonald

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 221

Gender Male

Birthday August 21, 1891

Day of Death September 18, 1968 (77 years old)

Place of Birth Bowling Green, Kentucky, USA

Also Known As

  • Francis James McDonald
  • Francis J. MacDonald
  • Francis MacDonald
  • Francis J. McDonald
  • Frank McDonald
  • J. Francis McDonald

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Francis McDonald (August 22, 1891 – September 18, 1968) was an American actor whose career spanned 52 years.

McDonald's started acting professionally in stock theater with the Forepaugh Stock Company in Cincinnati. Following eight months with it, he worked one season with a stock company in Seattle, after which he performed for three seasons with a troupe in San Diego and Honolulu. He concluded his tenure in stock theater as juvenile leading man with the American Stock Company in Spokane, Washington.

By 1913 McDonald began to perform in the rapidly expanding film industry, initially working for Marion Leonard's Monopole Company in Hollywood. He was cast in over 280 films between 1913 and 1965, including The Temptress in 1926 with Greta Garbo. After he was designated "Hollywood's Prettiest Man," McDonald sought a tougher image by shaving his mustache and seeking roles of villains.

McDonald was one of Cecil B. DeMille's favorite character actors.[citation needed] DeMille gave him credited supporting roles in six of his films: The Plainsman (1936), The Buccaneer (1938), Union Pacific (1939), North West Mounted Police (1940), Samson and Delilah (1949), and The Ten Commandments (1956).

Francis McDonald (August 22, 1891 – September 18, 1968) was an American actor whose career spanned 52 years.

McDonald's started acting professionally in stock theater with the Forepaugh Stock Company in Cincinnati. Following eight months with it, he worked one season with a stock company in Seattle, after which he performed for three seasons with a troupe in San Diego and Honolulu. He concluded his tenure in stock theater as juvenile leading man with the American Stock Company in Spokane, Washington.

By 1913 McDonald began to perform in the rapidly expanding film industry, initially working for Marion Leonard's Monopole Company in Hollywood. He was cast in over 280 films between 1913 and 1965, including The Temptress in 1926 with Greta Garbo. After he was designated "Hollywood's Prettiest Man," McDonald sought a tougher image by shaving his mustache and seeking roles of villains.

McDonald was one of Cecil B. DeMille's favorite character actors.[citation needed] DeMille gave him credited supporting roles in six of his films: The Plainsman (1936), The Buccaneer (1938), Union Pacific (1939), North West Mounted Police (1940), Samson and Delilah (1949), and The Ten Commandments (1956).

Acting

1964
1962
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947
1947
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1928
1928
1928
1928
1927
1927
1927
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1924
1924
1923
1923
1923
1923
1922
1922
1922
1922
1921
1921
1921
1920
1920
1919
1919
1919
1919
1918
1918
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1916
1916
1913

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login