Biography

J. Eduardo Eric del Castillo-Negrete Galván (born 22 July 1930 in Celaya, Guanajuato, Mexico), is a Mexican actor of theatre, film and television who has dabbled as a screenwriter, director and arguer film, beginning his career in the cinema's golden era.

J. Eduardo Eric del Castillo-Negrete Galván (born 22 July 1930 in Celaya, Guanajuato, Mexico), is a Mexican actor of theatre, film and television who has dabbled as a screenwriter, director and arguer film, beginning his career in the cinema's golden era.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 126

Birthday 1930-07-22

Place of Birth Celaya, Guanajuato, Mexico

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Don Eric del Castillo
  • Erick del Castillo
  • Erich del Castillo
  • J.E. Eric del Castillo
  • Eduardo del Castillo

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Mortal Danger as Don Roque Robles
Fray Justicia
2017 The Day I Met El Chapo: The Kate del Castillo Story (3 episodes) as Himself
2015 Ask God For Forgiveness... Not Me (1 episode) as Don Bruno Flores Riquelme
2014 Cambio de Ruta as Eric del Castillo
2013 What Life Took From Me (197 episodes) as Padre Anselmo
2010 Padre Pro
2006 Guadalupe
2006 Mesa que más aplauda
1999 El narco del año
1998 Ortiga's Field as Héctor
1996 La Culpa (45 episodes) as Lic. Yllades
1992 Persecución infernal as Tendero
1992 Bloody Seduction as Luis Alberto Fernandez
1992 El hijo del pistolero
1991 Pedro infante vive?
1990 Blood Pact
1989 Cabalgando con la muerte
1989 Luz y Sombra (80 episodes) as Bernal Suárez de la Garza
1989 Marcado por el Odio as Vicente
1988 Los camaroneros
1988 La guerrera vengadora as Alfonso Alfonso
1987 Muelle rojo
1986 Bestia nocturna
1986 Contrabando y muerte
1986 El hijo del viento
1985 Oro blanco, droga maldita
1985 Forajidos en la mira
1984 El mexicano feo
1984 La muerte cruzó el río Bravo as Don Porfirio
1983 El traficante
1983 Los dos matones
1983 Cazador De Asesinos
1983 La venganza de Maria
1983 Un reverendo trinquetero
1983 Las sobrinas del diablo
1983 Me lleva la tristeza
1983 Fieras en brama
1983 Cacería de Traficantes
1982 La contrabandista
1982 El naco mas naco
1982 En las garras de la ciudad
1982 The Sheriff's Strange Son as Sheriff
1981 La Jorobada
1981 Perro callejero 2 as Padre Maromas
1980 Las grandes aguas
1980 Blanca Nieves y... sus 7 amantes
1980 Dimas de Leon
1980 Hijos de tigre
1980 Perro callejero
1979 El cortado
1978 Las noches de Paloma
1978 Hot Snake as Emiliano
1977 Los de abajo as Demetrio
1975 La trenza
1975 Presagio as Mateo
1974 Island of Lost Souls
1974 Wild Wind as Padre Sierra
1973 El amor tiene cara de mujer
1972 El fantástico mundo de los hippies as Frank
1972 Jesús, María y José as Amroth
1971 They Call Him Marcado as El Pardo (as Erik del Castillo)
1971 Santo and the Vengeance of the Mummy as Sergio Morales
1971 La Sangre Enemiga
1971 El médico módico as Luigi
1971 La generala as Coronel Feliciano López
1971 La venganza de Gabino Barrera
1970 El hermano Capulina
1970 Claudia y el deseo
1970 Juan el desalmado
1969 Los siete proscritos
1969 Enigma de muerte as Sandokan
1969 Mil máscaras
1969 Todo por nada
1969 Arriba las manos Texano
1969 Una horca para el Texano as Frank Morgan
1968 Passport to Death as Android
1968 The Drifter in the Rain as Drunk at Party
1968 Amor en las nubes
1967 The Empire of Dracula as Baron Draculstein (as Erick del Castillo)
1967 Pedro Páramo as Perseverancio
1967 La muerte en bikini
1967 María Isabel
1967 Crisol as Callao
1967 The Panther Women as Captain Arturo Díaz
1967 Demonios sobre ruedas
1967 Cruces sobre el yermo as Juan
1967 La muerte es puntual
1967 Acapulco a go-gó
1966 La mano de Dios
1966 Los malvados
1966 Gatillo Veloz
1966 El tragabalas
1965 El hijo de Gabino Barrera
1965 Los dos cuatreros
1965 El padre diablo
1965 Tarahumara (Cada vez más lejos) as Tomás
1965 El último cartucho
1964 La sombra del mano negra
1964 Los fenómenos del fútbol
1964 El espadachín
1964 El mundo de las drogas
1964 Las hijas del Zorro
1964 Las chivas rayadas
1963 Las vengadoras enmascaradas
1963 La huella macabra as Count Brankovan (opening sequence only)
1963 Tormenta en el ring
1963 The Shark Hunters
1963 Rostro infernal as Count Brankovan
1963 El señor Tormenta
1963 The Living Head as Detective
1963 Los amigos Maravilla en el mundo de la aventura
1963 Santo vs. the Strangler as Jerry Marcos
1962 Tlayucan as Doroteo
1962 Pecado
1962 Lástima de ropa
1962 El extra as Armando Duval
1962 The Exterminating Angel as (uncredited)
1962 Los valientes no mueren
1962 La marca del gavilán
1961 Juan sin miedo
1961 Azahares rojos
1961 Viva Chihuahua
1961 Kill Yourself, My Love!
1961 The Blood of Nostradamus as -
1960 Violent Summer as Carlos

Writing

1982 The Sheriff's Strange Son Writer
1978 Hot Snake Writer

Directing

1983 Las sobrinas del diablo Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page