Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 25

Gender Male

Birthday 1949-12-13 (72 years old)

Place of Birth Hokkaidō, Japan

Also Known As

  • 児玉兼嗣
  • こだま けんじ
  • Kodama Kenji
  • こだま兼嗣

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kenji Kodama (こだま 兼嗣, Kodama Kenji, born December 13, 1949), real name: 児玉 兼嗣 (same reading), is a Japanese anime director and storyboard artist born in Hokkaidō. He is a member of the Japanese Animation Creators Association (JAniCA). His wife is Sachiko Kamimura, an animator and illustrator.

He is best known for being one of the main directors on the long-running anime Case Closed, also known as Detective Conan, as well as the City Hunter series and Lupin III Part III.

Directing

2019
2012
2008
2006
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1997
1996
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1987
1983

Writing

2020
2016
2012
2012
1997
1996
1990

Art

2019

Crew

2016

Visual Effects

1980

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login