Cast 86

  1. Tom Hanks

    Tom Hanks
    Jim Lovell

  2. Bill Paxton

    Bill Paxton
    Fred Haise

  3. Kevin Bacon

    Kevin Bacon
    Jack Swigert

  4. Gary Sinise

    Gary Sinise
    Ken Mattingly

  5. Ed Harris

    Ed Harris
    Gene Kranz

  6. Kathleen Quinlan

    Kathleen Quinlan
    Marilyn Lovell

  7. Mary Kate Schellhardt

    Mary Kate Schellhardt
    Barbara Lovell

  8. Emily Ann Lloyd

    Emily Ann Lloyd
    Susan Lovell

  9. Miko Hughes

    Miko Hughes
    Jeffrey Lovell

  10. Max Elliott Slade

    Max Elliott Slade
    Jay Lovell

  11. Jean Speegle Howard

    Jean Speegle Howard
    Blanch Lovell

  12. Tracy Reiner

    Tracy Reiner
    Mary Haise

  13. David Andrews

    David Andrews
    Pete Conrad

  14. Michele Little
    Jane Conrad

  15. Chris Ellis

    Chris Ellis
    Deke Slayton

  16. Joe Spano

    Joe Spano
    NASA Director

  17. Xander Berkeley

    Xander Berkeley
    Henry Hurt

  18. Roger Corman

    Roger Corman
    Congressman

  19. Andrew Lipschultz
    Launch Director

  20. Mark Wheeler

    Mark Wheeler
    Neil Armstrong

  21. Endre Hules

    Endre Hules
    Guenter Wendt

  22. Clint Howard

    Clint Howard
    Sy Liebergot - EECOM White

  23. Christian Clemenson
  24. Brett Cullen

    Brett Cullen
    CAPCOM 1

  25. Thom Barry

    Thom Barry
    Orderly

  26. Gabriel Jarret

    Gabriel Jarret
    GNC White

  27. Jim Lovell

    Jim Lovell
    Captain of USS Iwo Jima (uncredited)

  28. Neil Armstrong

    Neil Armstrong
    Himself (archive footage)

  29. Jules Bergman
    Himself - ABC News (archive footage)

  30. Marc McClure

    Marc McClure
    Glynn Lunney

  31. Ben Marley

    Ben Marley
    John Young

  32. Loren Dean

    Loren Dean
    John Aaron - EECOM Arthur

  33. Tom Wood

    Tom Wood
    EECOM Gold

  34. Googy Gress

    Googy Gress
    RETRO White

  35. Patrick Mickler
    RETRO Gold

  36. Ray McKinnon

    Ray McKinnon
    Jerry Bostick - FIDO White

  37. Max Grodénchik

    Max Grodénchik
    FIDO Gold

  38. Ned Vaughn

    Ned Vaughn
    CAPCOM 2

  39. Andy Milder

    Andy Milder
    GUIDO White

  40. Geoffrey Blake

    Geoffrey Blake
    GUIDO Gold

  41. Wayne Duvall

    Wayne Duvall
    LEM Controller White

  42. Jim Meskimen

    Jim Meskimen
    TELMU White

  43. Joseph Culp
    TELMU Gold

  44. John Short

    John Short
    INCO White

  45. Ben Bode

    Ben Bode
    INCO Gold

  46. Todd Louiso

    Todd Louiso
    FAO White

  47. Christopher John Fields
  48. Kenneth White
    Grumman Rep

  49. James Ritz
  50. Karen Martin
    Tracey

  51. Meadow Williams
  52. Walter von Huene
    Technician

  53. Brian Markinson
  54. Steve Rankin

    Steve Rankin
    Pad Rat

  55. Austin O'Brien

    Austin O'Brien
    Whiz Kid

  56. Louisa Marie
    Whiz Kid Mom

  57. Arthur Senzy
    SIM Tech

  58. Ryan Holihan
    SIM Tech

  59. Rance Howard

    Rance Howard
    Reverend

  60. Jane Jenkins

    Jane Jenkins
    Neighbor

  61. Todd Hallowell
    Noisy Civilian

  62. Taylor Goodall
    Fred Haise Jr.

  63. Misty Dickinson
    Margaret Haise

  64. Lee Anne Matusek
    Loud Reporter

  65. Mark D. Newman
    Loud Reporter

  66. Mark McKeel
    Suit Room Assistant

  67. Patty Raya
    Patty

  68. Jack Conley

    Jack Conley
    Science Reporter

  69. Jeffrey Kluger
    Science Reporter

  70. Bruce Wright

    Bruce Wright
    Anchor

  71. Ivan Allen

    Ivan Allen
    Anchor

  72. Jon Bruno
    Anchor

  73. Reed Rudy
    Roger Chaffee

  74. Steve Bernie
    Virgil Grissom

  75. Steve Ruge
    Edward White

  76. Herbert Jefferson Jr.
  77. John Dullaghan

    John Dullaghan
    Reporter

  78. John Wheeler
    Reporter

  79. Paul Mantee

    Paul Mantee
    Reporter

  80. Julie Rowen
    Reporter

  81. Thomas Crawford
    Reporter

  82. Frank Cavestani

    Frank Cavestani
    Reporter

  83. John M. Mathews
    Reporter

Crew 321

Art

  1. Michael Corenblith
    Production Design

  2. David J. Bomba
    Art Direction

  3. Bruce Alan Miller
    Art Direction

  4. Merideth Boswell
    Set Decoration

  5. Lori Rowbotham
    Set Designer

  6. Angela O'Neill
    Art Department Coordinator

  7. David T. Cannon
    Construction Coordinator

  8. Joseph Hodges
    Set Designer

  9. Joshua A. Sipe
    Art Department Assistant

  10. David A. Weinman
    Construction Foreman

  11. William Matzner
    Greensman

  12. Dan Dorfer
    Painter

  13. Steven M. Levine
    Property Master

  14. James Robinson II
    Assistant Property Master

  15. Bobby Amor
    Assistant Property Master

  16. Jason Vanover
    Greensman

  17. Chris Pascuzzo
    Set Dresser

  18. Greg Wilkinson
    Set Dresser

  19. John Maskovich
    Set Dresser

  20. Scott G. Jones
    Set Dresser

  21. Edward J. McCarthy
    Set Dresser

  22. Richard M. Jones
    Set Dresser

  23. Eric Ramsey
    Storyboard Artist

Camera

  1. Dean Cundey

    Dean Cundey
    Director of Photography

  2. Josh Bleibtreu
    Camera Operator

  3. Casey Hotchkiss
    Camera Operator

  4. David Norris
    Camera Operator

  5. Ron Batzdorff
    Still Photographer

  6. Scott Johnson
    Camera Technician

  7. Clyde E. Bryan
    First Assistant Camera

  8. Ron Cardarelli
    Key Grip

  9. Glenn DiVincenzo
    Steadicam Operator

  10. J. Steven Latham
    Additional First Assistant Camera

  11. Chip Byrd
    Additional Second Assistant Camera

  12. David S. Campbell
    Assistant Camera

  13. Trevor Loomis
    Camera Loader

  14. Raymond Stella
    Camera Operator

  15. Raymond Stella
    Second Unit Director of Photography

  16. Dave Wachtman
    Dolly Grip

  17. Larry D. Davis
    First Assistant "B" Camera

  18. Scott Fuller
    First Assistant Camera

  19. Scott Smith
    First Assistant Camera

  20. Christopher Duskin
    First Assistant Camera

  21. Luke Halpin
  22. Troy Webb
    Grip

  23. Stephen Sfetku
    Second Assistant Camera

  24. Jolanda R. Wipfli
    Second Assistant Camera

  25. Michole Bergstrom
    Assistant Camera

  26. Brian Marincic
    Best Boy Grip

Costume & Make-Up

  1. Rita Ryack
    Costume Design

  2. Larry Abbott
    Makeup Artist

  3. Dan Bronson
    Costume Supervisor

  4. Mary Elizabeth Still

    Mary Elizabeth Still
    Set Costumer

  5. Marjorie McCown
    Assistant Costume Designer

  6. Audrey L. Anzures
    Hairstylist

  7. Kathryn Blondell
    Key Hair Stylist

  8. Carmen Mazarow
    Seamstress

  9. Larry A. Cornick
    Set Dressing Artist

  10. Danna Edwards
    Costumer

  11. Elaine Ramires
    Costumer

  12. Joe McCloskey
    Costumer

  13. Leslie Weir
    Costumer

  14. Carolyn Elias
    Hairstylist

  15. Hazel Catmull
    Hairstylist

  16. Joy Zapata
    Hairstylist

  17. Daniel C. Striepeke

    Daniel C. Striepeke
    Key Makeup Artist

  18. Hallie D'Amore
    Makeup Artist

  19. Michael Lorenz
    Makeup Artist

  20. Bob Moore Jr.
    Set Costumer

Crew

  1. Andrew Lipschultz
    Unit Publicist

  2. Debra Wolff
    Visual Effects Editor

  3. James M. Halty
    Stunt Coordinator

  4. Mickey Gilbert
    Stunt Coordinator

  5. Joel Marrow
    Transportation Coordinator

  6. Elise Ganz
    Studio Teachers

  7. Walter Cronkite
  8. Beverly Burton
    Craft Service

  9. Karen E. Goulekas
    Digital Effects Supervisor

  10. Brian Grazer

    Brian Grazer
    Executive Music Producer

  11. John Hynes
    Loader

  12. Kieran Woo
    Production Controller

  13. Matthew Martin
    Propmaker

  14. Stephanie Axe
    Set Production Assistant

  15. Matt Sweeney
    Special Effects Coordinator

  16. Shoshana Abrass
    Systems Administrators & Support

  17. Randy Cantor
    Transportation Captain

  18. Roger C. Johnson
    Video Assist Operator

  19. John Lisman
    Machinist

  20. Donald Flick
    Special Sound Effects

  21. Ron Howard

    Ron Howard
    Executive Music Producer

  22. Jim Lovell

    Jim Lovell
    Technical Advisor

  23. Jeffrey Kluger
    Technical Advisor

  24. Erik Bork
    Actor's Assistant

  25. Terry Odem
    Actor's Assistant

  26. Gavin Grazer

    Gavin Grazer
    Driver

  27. Bud Lacy
    Driver

  28. Alan D. Purwin
  29. Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc
  30. Kathleen McGill
    Production Controller

  31. Colin Hanks

    Colin Hanks
    Set Production Assistant

  32. Eddee Kolos
    Set Production Assistant

  33. Jonathan McGarry
    Set Production Assistant

  34. Laurel Robinson
    Set Production Assistant

  35. Matt Rebenkoff
    Set Production Assistant

  36. Dylan K. Massin
    Set Production Assistant

  37. Fred Tessaro
    Special Effects Assistant

  38. Gary Zink
    Special Effects Assistant

  39. Jan Aaris
    Special Effects Assistant

  40. Jeffrey Machit
    Special Effects Assistant

  41. Kent D'Huet
    Special Effects Assistant

  42. Lucinda Strub
    Special Effects Assistant

  43. Michael Wilmot
    Special Effects Assistant

  44. Paul Sabourin
    Special Effects Assistant

  45. R. Michael Bisetti
    Special Effects Assistant

  46. Rocky Severy
    Special Effects Assistant

  47. Steve Luport
    Special Effects Assistant

  48. Tony Centonze
    Special Effects Assistant

  49. William Centonze
    Special Effects Assistant

  50. Bruce Y. Kuroyama
    Special Effects Assistant

  51. Donald Krause
    Special Effects Assistant

  52. Harold Selig
    Special Effects Assistant

  53. James M. Hart
    Special Effects Assistant

  54. Larry L. Fuentes
    Special Effects Assistant

  55. Manuel S. Epstein
    Special Effects Assistant

  56. Rich E. Cordobes
    Special Effects Assistant

  57. John Pospisil
    Special Sound Effects

  58. Steve Lee
    Special Sound Effects

  59. Joe Finnegan
    Stunts

  60. Kim Robert Koscki
  61. Dave Scott
    Technical Advisor

  62. Jerry Bostick
    Technical Advisor

  63. Max L. Ary
    Technical Advisor

  64. Gerry Griffin
    Technical Advisor

  65. Mark A. Lasoff
    Digital Effects Supervisor

  66. John McLaughlin
    Digital Effects Supervisor

  67. Matt Coohill
    Systems Administrators & Support

Directing

  1. Ron Howard

    Ron Howard
    Director

  2. Eva Z. Cabrera
    Script Supervisor

  3. Todd Hallowell
    Second Unit Director

  4. Aldric La'Auli Porter
    First Assistant Director

  5. Jane Paul
    Second Assistant Director

  6. Bruce Moriarty
    First Assistant Director

  7. Janna Stern
    Script Supervisor

  8. Susan Pickett
    Second Assistant Director

  9. William M. Connor
    Second Second Assistant Director

Editing

  1. Mike Hill
    Editor

  2. William Pine
    Color Timer

  3. Roger Tweten
    First Assistant Editor

  4. Glenn Allen
    Assistant Editor

  5. Guy Barresi
    Assistant Editor

  6. Richard Friedlander
    Assistant Editor

  7. Tim Silano
    Assistant Editor

  8. Carolyn Calvert
    Assistant Editor

  9. Gary Burritt
    Negative Cutter

Lighting

  1. Rick Petretti
    Best Boy Electric

  2. Darren Langer
    Electrician

  3. Mark Soucie
    Rigging Gaffer

  4. Gary Brostrom
    Rigging Grip

  5. Steve Chandler
    Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

  6. Jim Fine
    Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

  7. Keith Roverud
    Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

  8. O'Shana Walker
    Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

  9. Glenn E. Moran
    Best Boy Electric

  10. Michael Orefice
    Chief Lighting Technician

  11. Andy Ryan
    Chief Lighting Technician

  12. Joseph J. Orefice
    Chief Lighting Technician

  13. Ben O. Graham
    Electrician

  14. Keith Orefice
    Electrician

  15. Atillio Orefice
    Electrician

  16. Dennis Hus
    Electrician

  17. Gary Ware
    Electrician

  18. Peter Eisner
    Electrician

  19. Randy Troyanek
    Rigging Grip

Production

  1. Brian Grazer

    Brian Grazer
    Producer

  2. Jane Jenkins

    Jane Jenkins
    Casting

  3. Michelle Morrissey
    Production Supervisor

  4. Ned R. Shapiro
    Location Manager

  5. Michael Bostick
    Associate Producer

  6. Todd Hallowell
    Executive Producer

  7. Aldric La'Auli Porter
    Associate Producer

  8. Louisa Velis
    Associate Producer

  9. Carl Clifford
    Unit Production Manager

  10. Susanna Griffith
    Casting Associate

  11. Kelly L'Estrange
    Production Coordinator

  12. Hope Shaw
    Assistant Accountant

  13. Rosario Aguirre
    Assistant Accountant

  14. Keri Weisblum
    Assistant Accountant

  15. Susan Giordano
    Assistant Accountant

  16. Andrew L. Ullman
    Assistant Location Manager

  17. Lila Yacoub

    Lila Yacoub
    Assistant Production Coordinator

  18. Ajay Dass
    Extras Casting

  19. Kathryn Mindala
    First Assistant Accountant

  20. Matthew Pook
    Location Assistant

  21. Anthony J. Saenz
    Location Assistant

  22. Alfred Cervantes
    Production Assistant

  23. Chris Clifton
    Production Assistant

  24. Dennis Clay
    Production Assistant

  25. Jimmy Lindsey
    Production Assistant

  26. Kirk Douglas
    Production Assistant

  27. Lars Sloan
    Production Assistant

  28. Michael Barson
    Production Assistant

  29. Michael McDevitt
    Production Assistant

  30. Misty Conn
    Production Assistant

  31. Paul Swen
    Production Assistant

  32. Susan Jamison
    Production Assistant

  33. K. Marshall Smith
    Production Assistant

  34. Jeffray C. Eagle
    Production Assistant

  35. Lisa J. Watters
    Production Coordinator

  36. Wendi Haas
    Production Coordinator

  37. Virginia Dнaz
    Production Coordinator

  38. Brooke Rand McDonald
    Production Coordinator

  39. Lynne Redding
    ADR Voice Casting

Sound

  1. James Horner

    James Horner
    Original Music Composer

  2. Richard L. Anderson
    Sound Effects Editor

  3. Stephen Hunter Flick

    Stephen Hunter Flick
    Supervising Sound Editor

  4. Rick Dior
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  5. Ezra Dweck
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  6. Scott Millan
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  7. Steve Pederson
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  8. Steve Bowerman
    Boom Operator

  9. Matthew C. Beville
    Foley Editor

  10. Thomas S. Drescher
    Music Editor

  11. Steven Bramson
    Orchestrator

  12. Shawn Murphy
    Scoring Mixer

  13. David MacMillan
    Sound Mixer

  14. Louis Cerborino
    Dialogue Editor

  15. Anthony J. Ciccolini III
    Supervising Dialogue Editor

  16. Thomas A. Gulino
    Dialogue Editor

  17. Bitty O'Sullivan-Smith
    Dialogue Editor

  18. Lisa J. Levine
    Supervising ADR Editor

  19. Harry Peck Bolles
    ADR Editor

  20. Bob Olari
    Sound Recordist

  21. Frank Smathers

    Frank Smathers
    Foley Editor

  22. James Horner

    James Horner
    Orchestrator

  23. Stuart Stanley
    ADR Editor

  24. Dean Drabin
    ADR Mixer

  25. Paul J. Zydel
    ADR Mixer

  26. Ann Hadsell
    ADR Recordist

  27. Douglas Murray
    ADR Recordist

  28. Lynn Sable
    Assistant Dialogue Editor

  29. Yvette Nabel
    Assistant Dialogue Editor

  30. Craig Woods
    Boom Operator

  31. Bill J. DiDonna
    Boom Operator

  32. Dan Sable
    Dialogue Editor

  33. David Jobe

    David Jobe
    Foley Mixer

  34. Don Givens
    Foley Recordist

  35. Bob Chefalas
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  36. Dana Gustafson
    Sound Assistant

  37. Linda Yeaney
    Sound Assistant

  38. Dean Beville
    Sound Effects Editor

  39. Elliott Koretz
    Sound Effects Editor

  40. Eric Lindemann
    Sound Effects Editor

  41. Warren Hamilton Jr.
    Sound Effects Editor

  42. Patricio A. Libenson
    Sound Effects Editor

  43. Geoffrey Patterson
    Sound Mixer

  44. John Sutton
    Sound Mixer

  45. Jim Henrikson
    Supervising Music Editor

  46. Annie Lennox

    Annie Lennox
    Playback Singer

Visual Effects

  1. Shoshana Abrass
    Visual Effects

  2. Jenny Fulle
    Visual Effects Producer

  3. Feliciano di Giorgio
    Digital Compositors

  4. John Palmer
    Special Effects Supervisor

  5. Chad Merriam
    Visual Effects Coordinator

  6. Robert Legato
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  7. Bryan Grill
    Digital Compositor

  8. Ethan Ormsby
    Digital Compositor

  9. Jammie Friday
    Digital Compositor

  10. Jerry Hall
    Digital Compositor

  11. Laurie Resnick
    Digital Compositor

  12. Martine Tomczyk
    Digital Compositor

  13. Pablo Helman
    Digital Compositor

  14. Amy Jupiter
    Digital Effects Producer

  15. Mark Lohff
    Digital Effects Producer

  16. Bradford Plows
    Modeling

  17. Brian Ripley
    Modeling

  18. George Stevens
    Modeling

  19. Gerald McClung
    Modeling

  20. Gordon Forkert
    Modeling

  21. Greg Bryant
    Modeling

  22. John Ferrari
    Modeling

  23. Felix Ojeda
    Modeling

  24. Patrick McClung
    Modelling Supervisor

  25. Josh Margolies
    Visual Effects Assistant Editor

  26. Tommy Dorsett
    Visual Effects Assistant Editor

  27. Erik Nash
    VFX Director of Photography

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page