The Fall

Find out where to watch on

Overview

In a hospital on the outskirts of 1920s Los Angeles, an injured stuntman begins to tell a fellow patient, a little girl with a broken arm, a fantastic story about 5 mythical heroes. Thanks to his fractured state of mind and her vivid imagination, the line between fiction and reality starts to blur as the tale advances.

Movie Data

Facts

Status Released

Original Language English

Runtime 1h 57m

Budget -

Revenue $3,669,465.00

Homepage http://www.thefallthemovie.com/

Release Information

  • June 30, 2007
    Premiere
  • May 30, 2008
    R, Theatrical

Genres

Keywords

Cast 16

  1. Catinca Untaru

    Catinca Untaru
    Alexandria

  2. Lee Pace

    Lee Pace
    Roy Walker / Blue Bandit

  3. Justine Waddell

    Justine Waddell
    Nurse Evelyn / Sister Evelyn

  4. Kim Uylenbroek

    Kim Uylenbroek
    Doctor / Alexander The Great

  5. AL

    Aiden Lithgow
    Alexander's Messenger

  6. Sean Gilder

    Sean Gilder
    Walt Purdy

  7. Ronald France
  8. AR

    Andrew Roussouw
    Mr. Sabatini

  9. MH

    Michael Huff
    Dr. Whitaker

  10. GS

    Grant Swanby
    Father Augustine

  11. Emil Hostina

    Emil Hostina
    Alexandria's Father / Blue Bandit

  12. Jeetu Verma

    Jeetu Verma
    Indian / Orange Picker

  13. Leo Bill

    Leo Bill
    Darwin / Orderly

  14. MW

    Marcus Wesley
    Otta Benga / Ice Delivery Man

  15. AV

    Ayesha Verman
    Indian's Bride

  16. Robin Smith

    Robin Smith
    Luigi / One Legged Actor

Crew 65

Art

  1. GC

    Ged Clarke
    Production Design

  2. RP

    Riccardo Pugliese
    Set Decoration

  3. CS

    Cynthia Sleiter
    Set Decoration

Camera

  1. CW

    Colin Watkinson
    Director of Photography

  2. MS

    Mark Silk
    Camera Operator

  3. AE

    Andrew Elliott
    Camera Operator

  4. SC

    Simon Christidis
    Underwater Camera

  5. RS

    Rajiv Sharma
    First Assistant Camera

Costume & Make-Up

  1. EI

    Eiko Ishioka
    Costume Design

  2. NR

    Nicola Rapley
    Assistant Costume Designer

  3. RD

    Rebecca Duncan
    Costume Supervisor

  4. FA

    Faldela Abrahams
    Seamstress

  5. JP

    Josephine Pegram
    Seamstress

  6. GR

    Gisa Rinaldi
    Seamstress

  7. KE

    Kevin Epstein
    Hairstylist

  8. Lv

    Leon von Solms
    Makeup Designer

  9. KS

    Kerry September
    Makeup Artist

Crew

  1. MD

    Marcelo Durst
    Second Unit Cinematographer

  2. HB

    Hernán Bouza
    Second Unit Cinematographer

Directing

  1. Tarsem Singh

    Tarsem Singh
    Director

  2. MC

    Morag Cameron
    Script Supervisor

Editing

  1. RD

    Robert Duffy
    Editor

  2. BO

    Bridget O'Driscoll
    Dialogue Editor

  3. ND

    Nicolas Dambroise
    Dialogue Editor

Lighting

  1. MM
  2. SM
  3. DR

    Don Reid
    Gaffer

Production

  1. Tarsem Singh

    Tarsem Singh
    Producer

  2. LK

    Lionel Kopp
    Producer

  3. NS
  4. RL

    Ray Leakey
    Producer

  5. JR

    Josh Robertson
    Producer

  6. AS

    Ajit Singh
    Executive Producer

  7. TT

    Tommy Turtle
    Executive Producer

  8. MA

    Michele Anzalone
    Line Producer

  9. RB

    Roberto Bakker
    Line Producer

  10. MK

    Mine Kalpakcioglu
    Line Producer

  11. LM

    Laurette Marais
    Line Producer

  12. MM

    Mourad Moussauwi
    Line Producer

  13. CP

    Carlos Paiva
    Line Producer

  14. AR

    Alejandro Ruax
    Line Producer

  15. TS

    TIno Saroengallo
    Line Producer

  16. VS

    Valeria Satas
    Line Producer

  17. MS

    Michal Skop
    Line Producer

  18. CW

    Charles Wang
    Line Producer

  19. DH
  20. CS
  21. UD

    Uma Da Cunha
    Casting Associate

  22. KV

    Kelly Valentine Hendry
    Casting Associate

Sound

  1. GH

    Gérard Hardy
    Sound Designer

  2. KL

    Krishna Levy
    Original Music Composer

  3. VG

    Vincent Guillon
    Sound Designer

  4. VG

    Vincent Guillon
    Supervising Sound Editor

  5. DH

    Dean Humphreys
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  6. GH

    Gérard Hardy
    Sound Editor

  7. CL

Visual Effects

  1. FG

    Fabirne Guilliani
    3D Supervisor

  2. AH

    Adam Howarth
    Special Effects Supervisor

  3. EC

    Emmanuelle Carlier
    Visual Effects Coordinator

  4. SD

    Séverine De Wever
    Visual Effects Coordinator

  5. EV

    Edouard Valton
    Visual Effects Producer

  6. AC

    Alain Carsoux
    Visual Effects Supervisor

Writing

  1. VP

    Valeri Petrov
    Screenplay

  2. Dan Gilroy

    Dan Gilroy
    Screenplay

  3. Tarsem Singh

    Tarsem Singh
    Screenplay

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.