Biography

Dan Gilroy was born in Santa Monica, California, the son of Pulitzer Prize winning playwright Frank D. Gilroy, and sculptor and writer Ruth Dorothy. His brother Tony Gilroy is a screenwriter and director; and his fraternal twin brother, John Gilroy, is a film editor. Through his father, he is of Italian, Irish and German descent. Gilroy wrote the script for 2005 gambling drama Two for the Money (2005), starring Al Pacino and Gilroy's wife Rene Russo. His earliest credit is as co-writer of science fiction thriller Freejack (1992), followed by co-writing Dennis Hopper-directed comedy Chasers. He was also one of the writers to contribute to the unmade Superman film Superman Lives. He made his directorial debut with the 2014 crime thriller Nightcrawler (2014). He also wrote the screenplay, for which he was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Original Screenplay. His second directing effort was Roman J. Israel Esq. (2017), for which Denzel Washington was nominated for an Oscar. Gilroy wrote the script with him in mind and said that he would have put it away if Washington wouldn't have agreed to play the lead. Gilroy's third feature film is entitled Velvet Buzzsaw (2019), it will be an ensemble cast horror thriller with a touch of comedy and satire to it which is set in the world of contemporary art in Los Angeles. Gilroy has been married to Rene Russo since 1992, and they have one daughter, named Rose. They reside in Brentwood, California.

Dan Gilroy was born in Santa Monica, California, the son of Pulitzer Prize winning playwright Frank D. Gilroy, and sculptor and writer Ruth Dorothy. His brother Tony Gilroy is a screenwriter and director; and his fraternal twin brother, John Gilroy, is a film editor. Through his father, he is of Italian, Irish and German descent. Gilroy wrote the script for 2005 gambling drama Two for the Money (2005), starring Al Pacino and Gilroy's wife Rene Russo. His earliest credit is as co-writer of science fiction thriller Freejack (1992), followed by co-writing Dennis Hopper-directed comedy Chasers. He was also one of the writers to contribute to the unmade Superman film Superman Lives. He made his directorial debut with the 2014 crime thriller Nightcrawler (2014). He also wrote the screenplay, for which he was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Original Screenplay. His second directing effort was Roman J. Israel Esq. (2017), for which Denzel Washington was nominated for an Oscar. Gilroy wrote the script with him in mind and said that he would have put it away if Washington wouldn't have agreed to play the lead. Gilroy's third feature film is entitled Velvet Buzzsaw (2019), it will be an ensemble cast horror thriller with a touch of comedy and satire to it which is set in the world of contemporary art in Los Angeles. Gilroy has been married to Rene Russo since 1992, and they have one daughter, named Rose. They reside in Brentwood, California.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 16

Birthday 1959-06-24

Place of Birth Santa Monica, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Daniel Christopher Gilroy
  • 댄 길로이

Writing TV ShowsMovies

Storming Las VegasScreenplay
Battle for BonnevilleScreenplay
Stan Lee's AnnihilatorScreenplay
2019 Velvet BuzzsawScreenplay
2017 Roman J. Israel, Esq.Screenplay
2017 Kong: Skull IslandScreenplay
2014 NightcrawlerScreenplay
2012 The Bourne LegacyScreenplay
2011 Real SteelStory
2008 The FallScreenplay
2005 Two for the MoneyScreenplay
1994 ChasersScreenplay
1992 FreejackScreenplay

Directing

2019 Velvet BuzzsawDirector
2017 Roman J. Israel, Esq.Director
2014 NightcrawlerDirector

Acting

2015 The Man Who Saw Too Much
2015 The Death of "Superman Lives": What Happened? as Himself

Crew

1997 BuddyThanks

Production

2005 Two for the MoneyExecutive Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page