Doomsday

Find out where to watch on

Overview

A lethal virus spreads throughout the British isles,infecting millions and killing hundreds of thousands. To contain the threat, acting authorities brutally quarantine the country as it succumbs to fear and chaos. The quarantine is successful. Three decades later, the Reaper virus violently resurfaces in a major city. An elite group of specialists is urgently dispatched into the still-quarantined country to retrieve a cure by any means necessary. Shut off from the rest of the world, the unit must battle through a landscape that has become a waking nightmare.

Movie Data

Facts

Status Released

Original Language English

Runtime 1h 45m

Budget $30,000,000.00

Revenue $22,211,426.00

Homepage -

Release Information

  • March 14, 2008
    R, Theatrical

Genres

Keywords

Cast 56

  1. Rhona Mitra

    Rhona Mitra
    Major Eden Sinclair

  2. Bob Hoskins

    Bob Hoskins
    Bill Nelson

  3. Malcolm McDowell

    Malcolm McDowell
    Dr. Marcus Kane

  4. Alexander Siddig

    Alexander Siddig
    Prime Minister John Hatcher

  5. David O'Hara

    David O'Hara
    Michael Canaris

  6. Craig Conway

    Craig Conway
    Sol Kane

  7. Lee-Anne Liebenberg
  8. Adrian Lester

    Adrian Lester
    Sergeant Norton

  9. MyAnna Buring

    MyAnna Buring
    Cally Kane

  10. Sean Pertwee

    Sean Pertwee
    Dr. Talbot

  11. Darren Morfitt

    Darren Morfitt
    Dr. Stirling

  12. Leslie Simpson

    Leslie Simpson
    Carpenter

  13. Chris Robson

    Chris Robson
    Miller

  14. Axelle Carolyn

    Axelle Carolyn
    Drop Dead Girl / Podium Marauder #1

  15. Caryn Peterson

    Caryn Peterson
    Vagrant Girl

  16. Adeola Ariyo
  17. Emma Cleasby

    Emma Cleasby
    Katherine Sinclair

  18. Vernon Willemse

    Vernon Willemse
    David / Gimp

  19. Paul Hyett

    Paul Hyett
    Hot Dog Victim

  20. Karl Thaning
  21. Jason Cope

    Jason Cope
    Wall Guard

  22. Stephen Hughes

    Stephen Hughes
    Soldier #1 / Johnson

  23. Ryan Kruger

    Ryan Kruger
    Soldier

  24. Martin Ball

    Martin Ball
    DDS Guard

  25. Jeremy Crutchley
  26. Tom Fairfoot

    Tom Fairfoot
    John Michaelson

  27. Nora-Jane Noone
  28. Nathalie Boltt

    Nathalie Boltt
    Jane Harris

  29. Rick Warden

    Rick Warden
    Chandler

  30. Cal Macaninch

    Cal Macaninch
    Chancellor Falco

  31. Eloise Cupido

    Eloise Cupido
    Afro Girl

  32. Lily Anderson

    Lily Anderson
    Bathtub Blonde

  33. Cokey Falkow

    Cokey Falkow
    Captain Hendrix

  34. John Carson

    John Carson
    George Dutton

  35. HB

    Henie Bosman
    Telamon

  36. Martin Compston
  37. Az Abrahams

    Az Abrahams
    Pin Stripe

  38. Susan Danford

    Susan Danford
    Command Centre Official

  39. Alessia Ramazzotti

    Alessia Ramazzotti
    Starved Girl

  40. Shaamilla Noordien

    Shaamilla Noordien
    Carpenter's Bat Attacker

  41. Nicholas Pauling

    Nicholas Pauling
    Cellar Jailer

  42. Riaz Solker

    Riaz Solker
    Cellar Guard

  43. Porteus Xandau
  44. Benedict Carver

    Benedict Carver
    Podium Marauder #2

  45. CT

    Christine Tomlinson
    Eden Sinclair (young)

  46. DR

    Daniel Read
    Sergeant #1

  47. NW

    Nathan Wheatley
    Patient 'X'

  48. CC

    Cecil Carter
    DDS Assault Trooper

  49. TK

    Tyrell Kemlo
    Pit Audience Member

  50. GG

    Garry George
    Pin Stripe's Security #1

  51. GB

    George Bailey
    Pin Stripe's Security #2

  52. DB

    Dermot Brogan
    Command Centre Guard

  53. Amy Barnes

    Amy Barnes
    Wild Girl (uncredited)

  54. DTeflon

    DTeflon
    DDS Guard #2 (uncredited)

  55. Kate-Lynn Hocking

    Kate-Lynn Hocking
    Marauder (uncredited)

  56. Chris Wilson

    Chris Wilson
    London Refuge (uncredited)

Crew 93

Art

  1. SB

    Simon Bowles
    Production Design

  2. SC

    Steve Carter
    Supervising Art Director

  3. SC

    Susan Collin
    Art Direction

  4. DD

    David Doran
    Art Direction

  5. JH
  6. MH

    Mags Horspool
    Art Direction

  7. RN

    Rhian Nicholas
    Art Direction

  8. EO

    Emer O'Sullivan
    Art Direction

  9. AT

    Andy Thomson
    Art Direction

  10. JT

    John Trafford
    Art Direction

  11. MA

    Mark Auret
    Set Decoration

  12. ZS

    Zoe Smith
    Set Decoration

  13. MS

    Maeve Slemon
    Art Department Coordinator

  14. MC

    Melloney Cunnell
    Assistant Art Director

  15. JD

    Julia Dehoff
    Assistant Art Director

  16. TC

    Terry Chicken
    Greensman

  17. BJ

    Brendan Jayne
    Greensman

  18. Lv

    Louis van Tonder
    Greensman

  19. Jv
  20. JC

    Jamal Cader
    Greensman

Camera

  1. SM

    Sam McCurdy
    Director of Photography

  2. MF

    Mannie Ferreira
    Camera Operator

  3. OM

    Ossie McLean
    Camera Operator

  4. AM

    Alan Maxwell
    Camera Operator

  5. JM

    John Marzano
    Helicopter Camera

  6. AV

    Adi Visser
    Steadicam Operator

  7. JT

    John Taylor
    Steadicam Operator

  8. SP

    Sarel Pretorius
    Steadicam Operator

  9. JM

    Jay Maidment
    Still Photographer

Costume & Make-Up

  1. JN

    John Norster
    Costume Design

  2. RE

    Raine Edwards
    Hairstylist

  3. FV
  4. JV
  5. RE

    Raine Edwards
    Makeup Artist

  6. KS

    Kerry Skelton
    Makeup Artist

  7. JV

    Juanette Van Der Merwe
    Makeup Artist

  8. NB

    Nikki Brannan
    Makeup Artist

  9. OB

    Orlando Bassi
    Wigmaker

  10. AL

    Anna Lau
    Costume Supervisor

Crew

  1. RI

    Rob Inch
    Stunt Coordinator

  2. Axelle Carolyn

    Axelle Carolyn
    Makeup Effects

  3. Paul Hyett

    Paul Hyett
    Makeup Effects

  4. KM

    Kristyan Mallett
    Makeup Effects

  5. JE

    Jim Elliott
    Property Master

  6. BR

    Boris Rivett-Carnac
    Property Master

  7. NT

    Nick Turnbull
    Property Master

  8. KA

    Kevin Adcock
    Special Effects Coordinator

  9. MR

    Matthew Rouleau
    CG Supervisor

  10. GM

    Gurel Mehmet
    Visual Effects Art Director

  11. SA

    Simon Allmark
    Visual Effects Editor

  12. AH

    Andy Hague
    Visual Effects Editor

  13. LI

    Lee Ifans
    Visual Effects Editor

  14. PO

    Peter Olliff
    Visual Effects Editor

  15. CM

    Cordell McQueen
    Stunt Coordinator

  16. Giulio Biccari

    Giulio Biccari
    Second Unit Cinematographer

  17. PF

    Peter Field
    Second Unit Cinematographer

  18. GB

    Gary Birmingham
    Transportation Coordinator

  19. MH

    Mark Hardy
    Transportation Coordinator

  20. MA

    Martin Alderdice
    Picture Car Coordinator

  21. LG

    Linda Gamble
    Unit Publicist

Directing

  1. Neil Marshall

    Neil Marshall
    Director

  2. MC

    Morag Cameron
    Script Supervisor

  3. VC

    Vinca Cox
    Script Supervisor

Editing

  1. AM
  2. MM

    Mike Morrison
    Digital Intermediate

Lighting

  1. JM

    John McKay
    Gaffer

Production

  1. JZ
  2. Steven Paul

    Steven Paul
    Producer

  3. Benedict Carver

    Benedict Carver
    Producer

  4. MN

    Morten Nielsen
    Location Manager

  5. JA

    Jeff Abberley
    Executive Producer

  6. JB

    Julia Blackman
    Executive Producer

  7. MD

    Marc D. Evans
    Executive Producer

  8. TM

    Trevor Macy
    Executive Producer

  9. PM

    Peter McAleese
    Executive Producer

  10. CS

    Carole Sheridan
    Executive Producer

Sound

  1. Tyler Bates

    Tyler Bates
    Original Music Composer

  2. MJ

    Michael J. Fox
    ADR & Dubbing

  3. CS

    Chris Sturmer
    Dolby Consultant

  4. PB
  5. DS

    Dave Sloss
    Foley

  6. DS

    Danny Sheehan
    Supervising Sound Editor

  7. PC

    Paul Carter
    Sound Designer

  8. DC

    David C. Hughes
    Sound Designer

  9. MM

    Michael Maroussas
    Sound Effects Editor

  10. MD

    Mike Dowson
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  11. PG

    Paul Govey
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  12. GM

    Greg Morgenstein
    Music Editor

Visual Effects

  1. SH

    Sarah Hemsley
    Visual Effects Producer

  2. CT

    Clare Tinsley
    Visual Effects Producer

  3. HC

    Hal Couzens
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  4. MM

    Mark Michaels
    Visual Effects Supervisor

Writing

  1. Neil Marshall

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.