Biography

Jim Bissell is a graduate of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill with a BFA in Theater. After working in New York and L.A. on commercials and low budget features, he won an Emmy Award in 1980 for his work on Palmerstown, U.S.A. followed by a BAFTA nomination for production design on Steven Spielberg's E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial. He was the original chair for the Art Directors Guild Awards as well as a former Vice President of the Guild. He has taught at AFI, USC, UCLA extension and the NC School of the Arts and is a member of the DGA, ADG, and Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Jim Bissell is a graduate of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill with a BFA in Theater. After working in New York and L.A. on commercials and low budget features, he won an Emmy Award in 1980 for his work on Palmerstown, U.S.A. followed by a BAFTA nomination for production design on Steven Spielberg's E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial. He was the original chair for the Art Directors Guild Awards as well as a former Vice President of the Guild. He has taught at AFI, USC, UCLA extension and the NC School of the Arts and is a member of the DGA, ADG, and Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Personal Info

Known For Art

Gender Male

Known Credits 29

Birthday 1951-08-06

Place of Birth Charleston, South Carolina, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • James Bissell
  • Jim Bissell

Art TV ShowsMovies

Good Morning, Midnight Production Design
2019 Velvet Buzzsaw Production Design
2018 Skyscraper Production Design
2017 Suburbicon Production Design
2015 Hidden Production Design
2015 Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation Production Design
2014 The Monuments Men Production Design
2012 Jack Reacher Production Design
2008 Leatherheads Production Design
2008 The Spiderwick Chronicles Production Design
2007 300 Production Design
2005 Good Night, and Good Luck. Production Design
2005 The Ring Two Production Design
2003 Hollywood Homicide Production Design
2002 Confessions of a Dangerous Mind Production Design
2000 The 6th Day Production Design
1996 Tin Cup Production Design
1995 Jumanji Production Design
1994 Blue Chips Production Design
1993 Dennis the Menace Production Design
1988 Twins Production Design
1985 The Falcon and the Snowman Production Design
1984 The Last Starfighter Art Direction
1983 Twilight Zone: The Movie Production Design
1982 E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial Production Design
1979 Good Luck, Miss Wyckoff Art Direction

Acting

2017 Harold and Lillian: A Hollywood Love Story as Himself
1999 Bringing Down the House as Himself

Crew

2004 50 First Dates Second Unit

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page