Biography

A leading lady of light musicals, the bright-eyed Gaynor is best remembered for "South Pacific". She also hosted a string of successful annual musical TV specials in the late 1960s and early 1970s.

A leading lady of light musicals, the bright-eyed Gaynor is best remembered for "South Pacific". She also hosted a string of successful annual musical TV specials in the late 1960s and early 1970s.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 28

Birthday 1931-09-04

Place of Birth Chicago, Illinois, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Francesca Marlene de Czanyi von Gerber

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2013 Hello: A Portrait Of Leslie Phillips
2008 Mitzi Gaynor: Razzle Dazzle! The Special Years as Herself
1975 Mitzi and a Hundred Guys as Herself
1974 Mitzi... A Tribute to the American Housewife as Herself
1968 Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (2 episodes)
1963 For Love or Money as Kate Brasher
1963 Marilyn
1960 Surprise Package as Gabby Rogers
1959 Happy Anniversary as Alice Walters
1958 South Pacific as Ensign Nellie Forbush, USN
1958 The Dick Clark Show (1 episode)
1957 The Joker Is Wild as Martha Stewart
1957 Les Girls as Joanne Henderson
1956 The Birds and the Bees as Jean Harris aka Countess Louise
1956 Anything Goes as Patsy Blair
1954 There's No Business Like Show Business as Katy Donahue
1954 Three Young Texans as Rusty Blair
1954 A Star Is Born World Premiere
1953 The Academy Awards (4 episodes)
1953 Down Among the Sheltering Palms as Rozouila
1953 The I Don't Care Girl as Eva Tanguay
1952 Bloodhounds of Broadway as Emily Ann Stackerlee
1952 This Is Your Life (1 episode)
1952 We're Not Married! as Patricia 'Patsy' Reynolds Fisher
1951 Golden Girl as Lotta Crabtree
1951 Take Care of My Little Girl as Adelaide Swanson
1950 My Blue Heaven as Gloria Adams
1948 The Ed Sullivan Show (2 episodes)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page