Chris Marker

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 114

Gender Male

Birthday July 29, 1921

Day of Death July 29, 2012 (91 years old)

Place of Birth Neuilly-sur-Seine, Hauts-de-Seine, Île-de-France, France

Also Known As

  • 크리스 마르케
  • Крис Маркер
  • クリス・マルケル
  • Christian Bouche-Villeneuve
  • Christian François Bouche-Villeneuve
  • Jacopo Berenzini
  • Michel Krasna
  • Sandor Krasna
  • Hayao Yamaneko
  • Kosinki
  • 크리스 마커
  • Guillaume-en-Égypte

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Christian François Bouche-Villeneuve, also known as Chris Marker (France: 29 July 1921 - 29 July 2012) was a French writer, poet, activist, internaut, critic, photographer, traveler, journalist, film enssayist, multimedia artist and documentary maker.

He began his work as part of the French Rive gauche group, parallel but different from the nouvelle vague, with which he would later share themes and works. He is credited with creating the subjective documentary and is considered a pioneer of collective cinema in France. His cinematographic work is known for its poetic, sometimes ethereal, and video-art-like expression. He dedicated himself, during sixty years of work, to observing, with meticulous curiosity, with caustic and often amusing irony, even with anger, the vicissitudes of world history and also of the individual (memory, art, wars, politics, culture, nature, etc), all this while experimenting with various methods of image manipulation and montage.

He is also known for the ignorance of his person. For years, hardly anyone knew what Chris Marker looked like, he didn't like being photographed, so there were no photos of him. It amused him to offer contradictory accounts of his life in the few written interviews he gave. The closest you can get to Marker's intimate life is in his film career. Philippe Dubois once said: "Chris Marker is, in a way, the most celebrated of the unknown filmmakers". "Rather than a Man Without Qualities, he is a Man Without Biography," says his official website: chrismarker.org.

He used many pseudonyms too, some are Hayao Yamaneko, Jacopo Berenzini, Kosinki, Michel Krasna, Sandor Krasna, Guillaume-en-Égypte (his avatar) & the best known Chris Marker.

Some of his most important works are La Jetée (1962), Sans Soleil (1983), Far From Vietnam (1967), A Grin Without a Cat (1977), Level Five (1997), A.K. (1985) & One Day In the Life of Andrei Arsenevitch (1999). He also dabbled in CD-ROMs with Immemory (1997), has a website called Gorgomancy, a Youtube channel called Kosinki & created a whole world dedicated to his interests, life and works, called 'Ouvroir', in the virtual world game: Second Life.

Directing

2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2004
2001
2000
1999
1999
1997
1997
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1988
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1981
1978
1977
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1971
1971
1971
1970
1969
1968
1968
1968
1967
1966
1965
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1957
1956
1956
1953
1952
1950

Writing

2013
2012
2011
2008
2008
2004
2001
1999
1997
1995
1995
1994
1993
1990
1990
1989
1985
1984
1983
1981
1979
1977
1973
1973
1972
1970
1969
1968
1966
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1960
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1956
1956
1953
1952
1950

Editing

2011
2008
2007
1999
1997
1995
1994
1993
1990
1988
1985
1983
1981
1977
1976
1974
1974
1972
1971
1970
1967
1965
1965
1962

Acting

2023
2020
2011
2011
2009
1999
1997
1990
1988
1985
1985
1983
1978
1973
1965
1963
1962

Crew

2019
2007
2004
1999
1993
1988
1986
1968
1964
1961
1956

Camera

1997
1983
1970
1965
1962
1961

Production

1994
1991
1989
1979
1976
1968

Sound

2001
1997
1983
1981
1972

Visual Effects

1983

Creator

1950

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login