Biography

We don't have a biography for Larry Wheat.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 38

Birthday 1876-10-20

Day of Death 1963-08-07

Place of Birth Wheeling, West Virginia, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Lawrence Wheat
  • Laurance Wheat
  • Laurence Wheat

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1947 Magic Town as Sam Fuller
1946 It's a Wonderful Life as Building & Loan Board Member (uncredited)
1946 The Spiral Staircase as Minister (uncredited)
1945 A Game of Death
1945 It's Your Move as Mr. Henderson, Edgar's Landlord
1945 Flame of Barbary Coast as Barfly
1944 Nevada as Ben Ide
1944 Bride by Mistake as Butler
1944 The White Cliffs of Dover as Guest in Boardinghouse
1943 Bombardier as Doctor
1942 Woman of the Year as Reporter at Baseball Game
1941 Citizen Kane as Man Singing at Inquirer Party (uncredited)
1940 Mexican Spitfire Out West as Hotel Guest
1940 The Great Profile as Audience Extra
1940 Foreign Correspondent as Luncheon Guest
1940 The Saint Takes Over as Nightclub Patron
1940 Turnabout as Meek Man in Outer Office
1940 The Doctor Takes a Wife as Party Guest
1939 First Love as Ball Guest
1939 Broadway Serenade as Collier's Accountant (uncredited)
1939 Three Smart Girls Grow Up as Guest
1938 You Can't Take It with You as Kirby's Secretary (uncredited)
1938 The Rage of Paris as Nightclub Patron
1937 Time Out for Romance as Crapshooter
1936 The Big Game as Man at Dance
1936 To Mary - with Love as Minor Role
1936 Mr. Deeds Goes to Town as Clerk (uncredited)
1936 The Preview Murder Mystery as Supervisor
1935 It's in the Air as Tubbs
1935 Diamond Jim as Stage Manager
1935 Hot Tip as Angry Racetrack Spectator
1934 Student Tour as Business Man
1934 The Loudspeaker as Thomas
1926 Irene as Bob Harrison (as Laurence Wheat)
1924 The Confidence Man as Larry Maddox (as Laurence Wheat)
1923 The Song of Love as Dick Jones (as Laurence Wheat)
1923 The Ne'er-Do-Well as Runnels (as Laurance Wheat)
1922 The Beauty Shop

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page