Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 27

Gender Male

Birthday 1960-07-14 (61 years old)

Place of Birth Faridpur District

Also Known As

  • ফজলুর রহমান বাবু

Login to report an issue

Biography

He started his acting career in 1978 when he joined the theatre group Baishakhi Natya Ghosthi in Faridpur. That same year, Babu acted for first time in a national drama festival. Meanwhile, he joined the Agrani Bank and, in 1983, transferred his banking job to Dhaka, the capital of Bangladesh, where he also joined Mamunur Rashid's Aranyak Natyadal theatre group. Some of his performances in this theatre group include Nankar Pala, Pathar and Moyur Shinghashan.

He started his television acting career in Kazi Nazrul Islam’s soap opera Mrittu Khuda (1991), produced by Abu Zafar Siddiqui, on Bangladesh Television (BTV). However, it was his role of Poran Majhi in Rashid's television drama Itikatha (1991) that secured him further roles in dramas such as Shundari and Danab. Babu also acted with Bengali film Daruchini Dip directed by Toukir Ahmed while Humayun Ahmed was Story, Dialogue and Scriptwriter. Babu has become popular for his humorous characters but his early career in stage dramas like Danab and Jay Jayanti was in serious roles.

Babu continued to work for television and theatre simultaneously until 2000 when he stopped theatre work as television took nearly twenty-five days per month. Babu made his theatrical film début with Abdullah Al Mamun’s Bihanga between 2000 and 2001.

Babu emerged as a singer when he performed two songs in the film Monpura.Babu published his first solo music album Indubala (2009). He also sang four songs on the mixed album Monchor (2008)

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2016
2009
2009
2007
2007
2007
2005
2001

Creator

2020

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login