Matthew Cardarople

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 65

Gender Male

Birthday February 9, 1983 (41 years old)

Place of Birth Exeter, New Hampshire, USA

Also Known As

  • Matty Cardarople
  • Waldo Cardarople
  • Matt Cardarople
  • Matthew 'Waldo' Cardarople
  • Matthew Benefiel

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Matthew Richard Cardarople (born February 9, 1983) is an American actor and comedian. He has appeared in the ABC television series Selfie, the 2015 film Jurassic World, the 2016 TV series Stranger Things, and as the "Henchperson of Indeterminate Gender" in the TV series Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events. In 2021, he played Keith in the film Free Guy. His supporting roles include appearances in Michael Showalter's 2017 romantic comedy The Big Sick, and Sterlin Harjo and Taika Waititi's TV series Reservation Dogs, set in an Indigenous community in Oklahoma.

Cardarople was born in Exeter, New Hampshire. His parents divorced when he was young. He is a graduate of New York Film Academy, after which he worked as a personal assistant for Luke Wilson.

Cardarople studied acting at The Beverly Hills Playhouse. He studied with Lesly Kahn. His career began with features in the films Blonde Ambition and Drillbit Taylor. He was discovered by Luke and Owen Wilson.

He starred as a recurring guest on ABC’s Selfie. He appeared regularly in Netflix's adaptation of A Series of Unfortunate Events, which premiered in 2017.

He has also appeared in the movies Jurassic World and Dumb and Dumber To. His credits include roles in the indie comedy The 4th, The Big Sick, the Steven Soderbergh-directed film Logan Lucky and other films such as Itsy Bitsy and I am Woman.

On Television, Cardarople has appeared on shows such as NCIS: LA, New Girl, NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service, Angie Tribeca, Scrubs, Ray Donovan, You're The Worst, Comedy Bang! Bang!, Selfie and Chasing Life.

Cardarople played Count Olaf's "Henchperson of Indeterminate Gender” in A Series of Unfortunate Events on Netflix.

Matthew Richard Cardarople (born February 9, 1983) is an American actor and comedian. He has appeared in the ABC television series Selfie, the 2015 film Jurassic World, the 2016 TV series Stranger Things, and as the "Henchperson of Indeterminate Gender" in the TV series Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events. In 2021, he played Keith in the film Free Guy. His supporting roles include appearances in Michael Showalter's 2017 romantic comedy The Big Sick, and Sterlin Harjo and Taika Waititi's TV series Reservation Dogs, set in an Indigenous community in Oklahoma.

Cardarople was born in Exeter, New Hampshire. His parents divorced when he was young. He is a graduate of New York Film Academy, after which he worked as a personal assistant for Luke Wilson.

Cardarople studied acting at The Beverly Hills Playhouse. He studied with Lesly Kahn. His career began with features in the films Blonde Ambition and Drillbit Taylor. He was discovered by Luke and Owen Wilson.

He starred as a recurring guest on ABC’s Selfie. He appeared regularly in Netflix's adaptation of A Series of Unfortunate Events, which premiered in 2017.

He has also appeared in the movies Jurassic World and Dumb and Dumber To. His credits include roles in the indie comedy The 4th, The Big Sick, the Steven Soderbergh-directed film Logan Lucky and other films such as Itsy Bitsy and I am Woman.

On Television, Cardarople has appeared on shows such as NCIS: LA, New Girl, NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service, Angie Tribeca, Scrubs, Ray Donovan, You're The Worst, Comedy Bang! Bang!, Selfie and Chasing Life.

Cardarople played Count Olaf's "Henchperson of Indeterminate Gender” in A Series of Unfortunate Events on Netflix.

Acting

2024
2024
2023
2023
2023
2023
2023
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2009
2009
2008
2007
2003
2001

Production

2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login