Biography

We don't have a biography for Gianni Garko.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 62

Birthday 1935-07-15

Place of Birth Zara, Dalmatia, Italy [now Zadar, Croatia]

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • John Garko
  • Gary Hudson
  • Giovanni Garcovich
  • Johnny Garko
  • Gianni Garco

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2008 Paura: Lucio Fulci Remembered - Volume 1 as Himself
2006 Denn sie kennen kein Erbarmen: Der Italowestern as Himself
2005 Mondo Garko as Himself
2001 Sergio Leone: cinema, cinema as Himself
1996 Uno di noi (1 episode)
1994 Italian Restaurant (8 episodes) as Henken (1 episode)
1992 Body Puzzle as Police Chief
1990 In nome del popolo sovrano as Nicolas Charles Victor Oudinot
1989 I promessi sposi (5 episodes) as fratello gentiluomo
1986 Black Tunnel
1984 Devilfish as Sheriff Gordon
1984 Skipper. Scoop
1983 Hercules as Valcheus
1983 Amok
1979 Star Odyssey as Dirk
1979 Dracula Blows His Cool as Stan / Count Stanislaus
1979 Lo scugnizzo
1979 The New Godfathers as Capitano Ivano Radovich
1979 Encounters in the Deep as Mike
1978 Summer Night Fever as Jacky
1977 Maldoror as Il regista
1977 Three Swedish Girls in Upper Bavaria as Otto Gruber
1977 Joy of Flying as Joerg Bronner
1977 The Psychic as Francesco Ducci
1975 Space: 1999 (1 episode) as Tony Cellini
1974 Seven Jackals
1973 The Flower with Petals of Steel as Dr. Andrea Valenti
1973 Charge! as Korano
1973 The Heroes
1973 The Boss as Commissario Torri
1972 Night of the Devils as Nicola
1972 His Name Was Holy Ghost as Spirito Santo / Holy Ghost
1971 Bad Man's River as Ed Pace (as John Garko)
1971 A Bullet for a Stranger as Camposanto / 'The Stranger'
1971 The Price of Death as Silver
1971 Cold Eyes of Fear as Peter Flower
1970 Light the Fuse... Sartana Is Coming as Sartana
1970 Waterloo as Drouot
1970 Have a Good Funeral, My Friend... Sartana Will Pay as Sartana
1970 The Cop as Dan Rover
1970 Sartana Kills Them All as Santana
1969 Sartana the Gravedigger as Sartana
1969 Thunder from the West as Riccardo Cloro
1969 Five for Hell as Lt. Glenn Hoffmann
1968 If You Meet Sartana Pray for Your Death as Sartana
1968 Lucrezia as Fabrizio Aldobrandi
1968 Rose rosse per il F├╝hrer
1968 Taste of Vengeance as Bryan Clarke
1967 Vengeance Is Mine as John Forest (as Gary Hudson)
1967 10,000 Dollars for a Massacre as Django
1966 $1,000 on the Black as Sartana
1966 Almost a Man as Michele's brother
1965 Don Camillo in Moscow as Scamoggia
1964 Saul and David as David
1964 Eighteen in the Sun as Nicola Molino
1962 Crazy Desire as Piero
1962 Pontius Pilate as Jonathan
1962 The Avenger as Turno, King of the Rusalie
1961 Mole Men Against the Son of Hercules as Kathar - Kahab's Son
1961 The Mongols as Henry de Valois
1961 Un soir sur la plage as Heinrich
1960 Kapo as Karl

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page