Biography

Blackie Whiteford was born on April 27, 1889 in New York City, New York, USA as John P. Whiteford. He is known for his work on Thundering Taxis (1933), Crazy Like a Fox (1944) and One Glorious Scrap (1925). He was married to Alma Bennett. He died on March 21, 1962 in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA.

Blackie Whiteford was born on April 27, 1889 in New York City, New York, USA as John P. Whiteford. He is known for his work on Thundering Taxis (1933), Crazy Like a Fox (1944) and One Glorious Scrap (1925). He was married to Alma Bennett. He died on March 21, 1962 in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 72

Birthday 1889-04-27

Day of Death 1962-03-21

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Blackie Whitcomb
  • J.P. Whiteford
  • John 'Blackie' Whiteford
  • John P. Whiteford
  • Robert Whiteford

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1962 The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance as Townsman (uncredited)
1953 A Perilous Journey as Blackie, the Blacksmith
1952 Caught on the Bounce as Policeman (uncredited)
1950 The Gunfighter as Townsman at Funeral (uncredited)
1948 Flat Feat as Bartender
1947 The Lady from Shanghai as Big Coke Drinker with Vest (uncredited)
1945 A Hit with a Miss as Fighter (uncredited)
1944 The Last Horseman as Henchman Slade (as J. P. Whiteford)
1944 Riding West as Sgt. Dobbs (as J.P. Whiteford)
1943 Batman as Barfly
1943 Buckskin Frontier as Railroad Worker
1942 Overland Mail as Bartender
1942 In Old California as Townsman
1942 Down Texas Way as Lyncher
1942 Valley of the Sun as Townsman Watching Street Brawl
1941 Go West, Young Lady as Deputy
1941 Lady from Louisiana as Lottery Thug
1941 Western Union as Posse Rider
1941 Across the Sierras as Barfly
1940 Chad Hanna as Bruiser in Audience
1940 Santa Fe Trail as Henchman
1940 Thundering Frontier as Henchman (uncredited)
1940 Brigham Young as Court Spectator
1940 Deadwood Dick as Henchman
1940 Lucky Cisco Kid as Spike
1940 Texas Stagecoach as Henchman
1940 The Man from Tumbleweeds as Henchman
1940 Virginia City as Townsman Standing by Stagecoach
1940 My Little Chickadee as Townsman
1939 Reno as Miner Client
1939 Destry Rides Again as Juror
1939 The Marshal Of Mesa City as Townsman
1939 Mutiny in the Big House as Convict in Machine Shop
1939 Oklahoma Frontier as Barfly
1939 Frontier Marshal as Pringle's Henchman
1939 In Old Caliente as Settler
1939 Mandrake the Magician as Construction Camp Henchman
1939 Union Pacific as Irishman on Dance Floor (uncredited)
1939 The Oklahoma Kid as Juror
1938 Adventure in Sahara as Landring
1938 Over The Wall as Convict
1937 The Luck of Roaring Camp as Saloon Bully
1937 The Shadow Strikes as Gunman
1937 Heart of the Rockies as Dawson Clan Member
1937 Jungle Menace as Henchman
1937 Two-Fisted Sheriff as Blacksmith
1937 Valley of Terror as Bartender
1936 Midnight Blunders as 1st Bank Robber (uncredited)
1936 The Black Coin as Quinn McGuire
1936 For the Service as Henchman (uncredited)
1936 Last of the Warrens as Slip Gerns
1936 Share the Wealth as Big Henchman
1936 Silly Billies as Prospector
1935 Texas Jack as Henchman Cal
1935 Hollywood Extra Girl as Crusades Actor
1935 The Daring Young Man as Convict
1935 The Ghost Rider as Bull
1935 Big Calibre as Man at Dance
1935 North of Arizona as Barfly
1934 The Brand of Hate as Ranch Hand
1934 A Demon for Trouble as Henchman Blackie
1934 Rawhide Mail as Barfly
1934 St. Louis Woman as First Joe
1933 Let's Fall in Love as Talent Scout in Montage
1933 Thundering Taxis as Boss of Blocker Cab Company
1933 The Gallant Fool as Henchman
1933 Deadwood Pass as Henchman Bull
1933 Breed of the Border as Saloon Brawler
1932 The Man from Hell's Edges as Henchman Mason
1932 Attorney for the Defense as Tall man leaving courtroom
1931 In Old Cheyenne as Sheriff
1928 The Power of the Press as Henchman

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page