Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 109

Gender Male

Birthday 1905-01-15

Day of Death 1985-12-21 (80 years old)

Place of Birth Fukagawa, Tokyo, Japan

Also Known As

  • 藤原 釜足
  • Каматари Фудзивара

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kamatari Fujiwara (藤原 釜足 Fujiwara Kamatari, January 15, 1905 - December 21, 1985) was a Japanese actor.

Fujiwara was born in Tokyo, on January 15, 1905, in Tokyo, Japan. Fujiwara's parents ran a printing business. The business did not go well, so at the age of 10, Fujiwara started working at a local confectionery store. By the age of 14 he had started selling timber for building and manufacturing in Shizuoka prefecture. A year later he returned to Tokyo to study as a pharmacist.

Fukiwara worked regularly and extensively with Akira Kurosawa, and was known for both being adept at comic acting, as well as being able to do serious roles.

Acting

1984
1984
1981
1980
1977
1975
1973
1972
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1968
1968
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1948
1948
1942
1941
1941
1940
1940
1938
1938
1937
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1933

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login