Yōko Ono

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 119

Gender Female

Birthday 1933-02-18 (89 years old)

Place of Birth Tokyo, Japan

Also Known As

  • 小野洋子
  • 오노 요코
  • Youko Ono
  • Yôko Ono
  • Ono Yōko
  • Yoko Ono
  • オノ・ヨーコ
  • Yoko Ono Lennon

Login to report an issue

Biography

Yōko Ono is a Japanese artist, musician, author and peace activist, known for her work in avant-garde art, music and filmmaking as well as her marriage to John Lennon. Ono brought feminism to the forefront through her music which prefigured New Wave music (whether she was a direct influence is still debated). She is a supporter of gay rights and is known for her philanthropic contributions to the arts, peace and AIDS outreach programs.

Acting

2022
2021
2020
2020
2020
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1990
1990
1990
1988
1988
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1984
1982
1977
1976
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1968
1968
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964

Directing

2010
1999
1992
1972
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1967
1966
1966
1966

Production

2022
2021
2006
1992
1986
1972
1970

Writing

1972
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1968
1966
1966

Crew

2019
2002
1966

Sound

1998

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login