Biography

Italian born William Edmunds (born Michele F. Pellegrino) was a stage, screen, and television actor, in films from 1934 to 1953, his television career continuing to 1959. Edmunds is best remembered for his portrayal of bar owner Giuseppe Martini in the 1946 holiday classic It's a Wonderful Life.

Italian born William Edmunds (born Michele F. Pellegrino) was a stage, screen, and television actor, in films from 1934 to 1953, his television career continuing to 1959. Edmunds is best remembered for his portrayal of bar owner Giuseppe Martini in the 1946 holiday classic It's a Wonderful Life.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 46

Birthday 1885-01-01

Day of Death 1981-12-07

Place of Birth San Fele, Basilicata, Italy

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • William Edmonds
  • Billy Edmunds
  • Bill Edmunds
  • Michele Frondino Pellegrino
  • Michael Fondonia Pellegrino
  • Michele F. Pellegrino
  • Michael F. Pellegrino
  • Michele Pellegrino
  • Michael Pellegrino

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1953 The Caddy as Caminello
1949 Mr. Soft Touch as Alex, the Janitor
1949 Ringside as Professor Berger
1949 The Big Sombrero as Don Luis Alvarado
1947 Where There's Life as King Hubertus II
1947 The Lost Moment as Vittorio
1947 That Hagen Girl as Corey (uncredited)
1947 The Beast with Five Fingers as Ingram's Servant Antonio
1946 The Man I Love as Uncle Tony Toresca
1946 It's a Wonderful Life as Giuseppe Martini
1946 Swamp Fire as Emile Ledoux
1946 The Well Groomed Bride as Mr. Whortle
1945 A Bell for Adano as Tomasino - Fisherman
1944 House of Frankenstein as Fejos
1943 Madame Curie as Cart Driver
1943 For Whom the Bell Tolls as Soldier #1
1943 Background to Danger as Waiter with Information
1943 Assignment in Brittany as Plehec
1943 Edge of Darkness as Elderly Sailor
1942 The Wife Takes a Flyer as Gustav
1942 Casablanca as Second Contact Man at Rick's (uncredited)
1941 Paris Calling as Prof. Marceau
1941 A Very Young Lady as Abner (uncredited)
1941 They Met in Bombay as Hotel Barber
1941 Knockout as Louis Grinnelli
1941 Mr. & Mrs. Smith as Proprietor Lucy's
1940 You, the People as Louie, the Janitor
1940 Girls Under 21 as Tony Mangione
1940 The Mark of Zorro as Peón Selling Cocks (uncredited)
1940 Escape as White Swan Inn Waiter
1940 Stranger on the Third Floor as Gardener (uncredited)
1940 The Great McGinty as Professor - Election Official at Gymnasium (uncredited)
1940 The Mortal Storm as Lehman
1940 Earthbound as Chris
1940 Strange Cargo as Dock Watchman (uncredited)
1940 Know Your Money as Samuel 'The Dutchman' Welker
1940 He Married His Wife as Waiter
1940 The Shop Around the Corner as Waiter (uncredited)
1939 Everything Happens at Night as Hotel Clerk
1939 Geronimo as Scout
1939 The Rains Came as Mr. Das
1939 Nurse Edith Cavell as Albert
1939 Fixer Dugan as Smiley
1939 Idiot's Delight as Dumptsy
1935 Shadow of Doubt as Butler
1934 Going Spanish as Gaucho

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page