Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 90

Gender Male

Birthday 1938-06-15 (82 years old)

Place of Birth Mexico City - Mexico

Also Known As

  • George Rivero

Login to report an issue

Biography

Very handsome and muscular Mexican leading man of Spanish origin, on-screen from the mid-1960s. Ironically, in his debut film he played a masked wrestler and his face was never shown. Rivero soon became a sex symbol and a major box-office star, and was called by Hollywood to star with John Wayne in Howard Hawks's Río Lobo (1970). Since the 1980s he has worked only occasionally in Mexican films and soap operas -- he has lived in Southern California for more than a decade -- but shows up in international productions, sometimes billed as "George Rivero."

Acting

1997
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1990
1990
1989
1988
1986
1984
1984
1983
1983
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965

Production

1975

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login