Biography

We don't have a biography for Bruce Edwards.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 22

Birthday 1914-10-08

Day of Death 2002-09-20

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Edward Lester Smith
  • Edward Smith

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1955 Timber Country Trouble as Whitey Peters
1952 Montana Incident as Benson
1951 Lawless Cowboys as Bob Rank
1951 Fort Dodge Stampede as Jeff Bryan
1949 Sands of Iwo Jima as Marine (uncredited)
1949 Federal Agents vs. Underworld, Inc. as Prof. Paul Williams [Chs. 1-6]
1948 The Denver Kid as Fletch Roberts
1947 The Black Widow as Steve Colt
1947 Queen of the Amazons as Greg Jones
1946 Dangerous Money as Harold Mayfair
1946 Below the Deadline as Sam Austin
1945 A Game of Death as Collins
1945 Betrayal from the East as Purdy, G-2 Agent
1944 My Pal Wolf as Paul Anstey
1944 Bride by Mistake as Chaplain
1943 The Iron Major as Lieutenant Jones
1943 The Fallen Sparrow as Ab Parker
1943 Bombardier as Lt. Ellis
1942 The Great Gildersleeve as Governor's Secretary
1941 Marry the Boss's Daughter as Jefferson Cole
1941 Small Town Deb as Jack Richards
1940 Flight Command as Hell Cat

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page