Marcia Mae Jones

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 63

Gender Female

Birthday 1924-08-01

Day of Death 2007-09-02 (83 years old)

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Marsha Mae Jones
  • Marcia May Jones
  • Marsha Jones
  • Marcia Jones

Login to report an issue

Biography

Marcia Mae Jones was born on August 1, 1924, to an acting family. Her mother, Freda Jones, was an actress, and all three of her siblings - Margaret Jones, Macon Jones, and Marvin Jones - were child actors. But Marcia Mae had the most successful career, and she was the only one of her siblings to become a child star.

She made her acting debut when just six months old, when director James Cruze saw her in her baby carriage and immediately cast her as the baby in his film Mannequin (1926). Her first major role was in Night Nurse (1931), in which she played a sick child that a sinister hospital staff was trying to murder. By age 10, Marcia Mae had appeared in several dramatic films.

In 1936, she played a terrified victim of school bullying in These Three (1936), a role that brought her much attention. In 1937, she played the crippled Klara in Heidi (1937). The film starred two other child actors, Delmar Watson and Shirley Temple. Despite a four-year age difference, Marcia Mae and Shirley acted well with each other, and they appeared together again in The Little Princess (1939).

Besides Shirley Temple and Delmar Watson, Marcia Mae worked with several other child stars of the 1930s, including Jane Withers, Bonita Granville, Jackie Moran, Sybil Jason, and her favorite, Jackie Cooper.

Marcia Mae's film career began to slow down in the early 1950s, after which she largely appeared in television roles. Her adult life was marred by the suicide of her second husband, Bill Davenport, and problems with alcohol. She eventually conquered her alcohol dependency and became a member of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Marcia Mae Jones died on 2 September 2007 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California.

Acting

1981
1974
1973
1972
1972
1971
1968
1966
1964
1961
1960
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1945
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1942
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1935
1935
1934
1933
1933
1933
1932
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1926

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login