Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 28

Gender Male

Birthday 1968-09-10 (53 years old)

Place of Birth Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England

Also Known As

  • Гай Ричи
  • 佳·烈治
  • กาย ริตชี
  • ガイ・リッチー
  • 가이 리치
  • غاي ريتشي
  • Γκάι Ρίτσι
  • Guy Stuart Ritchie

Login to report an issue

Biography

Guy Stuart Ritchie (born 10 September 1968) is an English film director, producer, writer, and businessman.

Ritchie left school at age 15 and worked entry-level jobs in the film industry before going on to direct television commercials. In 1995, he directed a short film, The Hard Case, followed by the crime comedy, Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998), his feature-length directorial debut. He soon gained recognition with his second film, Snatch (2000), which also found critical and commercial success. Following Snatch, Ritchie directed Swept Away (2002), a critically panned box-office bomb starring Madonna, to whom Ritchie was married between 2000 and 2008. He went on to direct Revolver (2005) and RocknRolla (2008), which were less successful and received mixed audience reviews. In 2009 and 2011, he directed two box-office hits, Sherlock Holmes and its sequel, Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows, respectively. The former was nominated for Academy Awards in Best Original Score and Best Art Direction.

His other directed motion pictures are The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (2015), which is a remake of a 1960 spy series, King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017) and the live-action adaptation of Disney's Aladdin (2019). Aladdin earned more than $1 billion worldwide, becoming one of the highest-grossing films in 2019, and the 34th highest-grossing film of all-time during its theatrical run. In 2020, he returned to crime comedy with The Gentlemen (2019), which was mostly well received and a commercial success. In 2021, he directed Jason Statham in the action film, Wrath of Man.

Directing

2022
2021
2019
2019
2017
2015
2011
2009
2008
2005
2003
2002
2001
2001
2000
1998
1995

Writing

2022
2021
2019
2019
2017
2015
2008
2005
2002
2001
2001
2000
1998
1995

Acting

2017
2016
2012
2010
2009
2007
2005
2003
2001
2000

Production

2022
2021
2019
2017
2015
2008
2001
1998

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login