Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 23

Gender Male

Birthday 1928-05-07

Day of Death 2011-04-01 (82 years old)

Place of Birth Kostenets, Bulgaria

Also Known As

  • Георги Русев
  • Georgi Rusev

Login to report an issue

Biography

Georgi Rusev was born on May 7, 1928 in village Kostenetz bathroom , Bulgaria. He is the son of a priest, a settler from Macedonia . In 1952 he graduated from National Academy for Theatre and Film Art, Sofia, Bulgaria with a degree in acting in the class of Professor Filip Filipov . He began his acting career at the Plovdiv Drama Theatre ; continued for several years in Sofia Youth Theatre and finally settled in Pernik Theater between 1966 and 1990. Since 1977 he had been a Chief Manager of the Pernik Drama Theatre "Bojan Danovski". Georgi Rusev was among the founders of the Little City Theatre "Off the Channel" in 1990. In recent years, he had taken roles in Theatre 199 , in the private theater "Alternative" and in the National Theatre . Besides the theater, Rusev played in the cinema. He debuted in 1966 in the movie " The beginning of a vacation ." His interest in the cinema ignited the scripts by Georgi Mishev . He had involved in many of the emblematic Bulgarian movies from the 1970th and 1980th . Unforgettable by their color are his roles (usually negative characters) in the movies "A Peasant on a Bicycle " and " Matriarchy ", directed by Lyudmil Kirkov; " Ladies Choice ", "Dangerous Charm ", and " Yesterday ", directed by Ivan Andonov; " The Hare Census ", directed by Eduard Sachariev; " Examinations at any time "," 13th bride of the prince ", directed by Ivanka Grybcheva. In 1977, he was awarded with the title " People's Artist "; in 2006 he was awarded with the honorary award " Asker " for Lifetime Achievement; in 2008 he was awarded with the Order of " St. St. Cyril and Methodius "with the necklace. He died in Sofia on 1 April 2011 after a serious illness, aged 82.

Acting

1998
1996
1989
1988
1987
1986
1986
1984
1982
1982
1980
1980
1978
1977
1976
1976
1976
1975
1974
1974
1973
1973
1971

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login