Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 7

Gender Male

Birthday 1960-01-01 (61 years old)

Place of Birth Sligo Town - County Sligo - Ireland

Also Known As

  • Conor McDermottoe
  • Connor McDermottroe
  • Conor McDermott Roe

Login to report an issue

Biography

Since 1979 Conor has worked in a variety of roles in Theatre, Film and Television. He started as an ASM for the Irish Theatre Company and quickly moved to acting including the Abbey, the Gate and touring the UK. Conor spent ten years in Australia, primarily acting in Film and Television, however, he also co-wrote and developed a feature film screenplay and directed two plays. Returned to Ireland to work with the Druid Theatre Co in 1991. Three years at the Abbey Theatre and other theatre companies in Dublin. Irish Film and Television work from 94 to 97. Worked at the Royal National Theatre London in 1998.

In 1999 Conor formed Benrae Productions Ltd, and is writing, directing and producing film, television and theatre projects.

Acting

2014
2003
1999
1990
1985

Directing

2017
2009

Writing

2017

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login